Results
- Topic: Dance
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1991 Hardcover , in red cloth, in Near Fine condition, with pages 223 to 225 showing a dog-ear crease. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with a sunned spine, and two neatly closed .5 inch tears. 225 pp. ... more
Price: $14.00
1937, First Edition. 241 pp. Introduction by Haskell, plus over 100 tipped-in black and white photos. Hardcover, large 4to., cloth-backed boards, gilt title, beveled edges. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light scratching and rubbing to the covers; browning to endpapers. Contents are clean and complete. An excellent copy. Digital... more
Price: $200.00
First edition, 1984. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked copy, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by Ashley on the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $25.00
1946 Hardcover, in Good+ condition, with the boards bumped to the corners, with light handling soil and shelf wear to the boards, and the end papers are starting to tan. Several hundred costume and stage design samples dating back to the 1500s. 216 pp. ... more
Price: $18.00
Signed by the author on tittle page. 1991, First Edition, Softcover. Small smudge to rear wrap, otherwise Fine. ... more
Price: $8.00
First edition, 1982, hardcover, octavo, 230pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book Fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ Near Fine with a hint of rubbing along the spine. Scarce in hardback and DJ! Errata slip laid-in. "...presents the what and the how of choreography in a workable format... more
Price: $52.00
First edition, 1936. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 291 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked copy, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, age-toning or soil to some pages, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and loss. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1977. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 184 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing. ... more
Price: $22.00
1962, French text, Hardcover, oblong 8vo. Glossy boards; illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Near Fine copy: light soil and wear to boards. Contents clean and unmarked. From the J'aime series. Comes in a protective mylar sleeve. ... more
Price: $11.84
Program for the 1923-24 theatrical season featuring the famous Chauve-Souris stage group led by Nikita Balieff. 31 pp. + ads. Softcover, original wraps with bright puppeteering image on the front wrap and the company's bat logo on the rear. A Good copy: rear wrap soiled and stained; light wear to... more
Price: $90.00
First edition, 1983. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 582 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of discoloration to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing and... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover, Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Gold embossed boards, front cover illustrated with a color illustration of a dancer. Larger 8vbo (9'' tall) Covers show very light sunning to the edges, otherwise this would be rated Fine. 271 pages. ca. 250 illustrations, with ca. 200 of these in color. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition. Leather with gilt designs, raised bands, frontispiece, 379 pp., clean unmarked text. A fine copy. Signed by Donleavy on the first blank. ... more
Price: $22.40
Blue cloth hard back with nicely illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG, with some edgewear and wear to spine ends. Light browning to heel of rear of jacket. Pages clean with text unmarked. With instructional photos. 286 pp. Quarto. ... more
Price: $25.50
1962, French text, Hardcover, oblong 8vo. Glossy boards; illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Near Fine copy: light soil and wear to boards. Contents clean and unmarked. From the J'aime series. Comes in a protective mylar sleeve. ... more
Price: $11.84
First edition, 1974. Large oblong quarto, softcover, 144 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, soil and discoloration to the pages of the text and the page-edges, a bit of soil/discoloration to the covers too, light wear to the covers at the tips and edges including a... more
Price: $106.25
96 pp. Softcover. A good+ copy in illustrated wraps. Some tearing of edges of wraps. Tearing is also present on outside of title page, but does not affect other pages or text. Discoloration, creasing and rubbing is also present on wraps. Contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text... more
Price: $30.60
First edition, 1999. Hardcover edition in a dust jacket, 236 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more
Price: $18.00
Stated first edition, 1990, hardcover, small quarto, 343pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing. ... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition. c.2009. 1/200 copies. Softcover. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Small scratch on front wraps else Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00


















