410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Cultural Studies

Matches 1-20 of 100

London: Channel 4 Books, 1992.

First Edition. c.1992. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. 72pp. Illus. Light rubbing to spine, else Near Fine. Gift inscription on cover verso. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Pantheon, 1981.

First paperback edition, 1981, issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. VG copy with lightest curling to covers, INSCRIBED by author to fellow cultural studies icon Colin MacCabe: "to Colin MacCabe with fraternal wishes, Edward Said." Books signed by the great critic and pro-Palestinian author are RARE on the market. ... more

Price: $75.00

London: Verso, 1983.

Inscribed by the author, paperback, 1983, octavo, 329pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing to edges of spine, binding tight, text clean and bright with some light marginalia. No DJ. ... more

Price: $8.00

London: Routledge, 2000.

First edition, 2000, paperback, large octavo, 646pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some edge wear, light rubbing, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "This comprehensive reader brings together foundational work in the study of race and ethnicity and writings from many... more

Price: $22.00

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994.

First edition, 1994. Paperback binding. Book in near fine condition. ... more

Price: $20.00

Berkeley and Los Angels, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1995.

Half-cloth hardbound in black cloth and maroorn paper w/silver spine lettering; clean unmarked text, 147 pp, incldg index. Copy is Near Fine w/slight shelf wear and bumping of spine head&foot; hinges good; strong and tight. Contributors include: Debbora Battaglia, Jonathan Boyarin and Daniel Boyarin, George E. Marcus, Roy Wagner, Marilyn... more

Price: $13.12

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 187 pp., Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, a bit of soil or wear to the page-edges, minor discoloration to the cloth, light rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. A rare book. ... more

Price: $140.00

New York: Random House, 1973.

Stated first edition, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 258pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with touch of sun to top and bottom of spine, binding tight, text clean with a few observed instances of marginalia in lead. DJ VG with sticker to rear panel, mild rubbing and age-toning, rear flap creased. ... more

Price: $10.00

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1997.

1997 Paperback 8vo, 246pp. Near fine with gentle shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: New York University Press, 1993.

First edition, 1993. Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust jacket, 385 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book is near fine, dust jacket is near fine, no major wear. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Rivers Oram Press, 1996.

Softcover. c.1996. 12mo. 223pp. Fine. ... more

Price: $10.00

Houston: The Elsevier Press, 1952.

First edition, 1952. Red cloth with gilt lettering, 333 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations, in dust jacket. Book is in very good condition, owner's signature on the front pastedown, minor rubbing to top of spine, minor bumping or wear to back of cover, jacket is only fair,... more

Price: $12.00

Faber And Faber, 1992.

First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 246pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, tanning to contents. Rubbing to dustjacket, light wear to corners and spine-ends. ... more

Price: $35.00

Birmingham: Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies, 1974.

Softcover. c.1974. 8vo. 216pp. Good+. Moderate soil to covers, spine and corners creased, light general wear. ... more

Price: $10.00

London: Andre Deutsch, 1964.

First edition, 1964. Red hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 222 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good + condition, but with owner's name to half title page, in a very good + jacket, with minor wear and soil to jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984.

1984, First Edition, 418 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Illustrated. Fine copy in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Routledge, 1996.

1996, Softcover, 223 pp. Fine copy. Like New. ... more

Price: $9.00

New York: Macmillan, 2001.

Complete set in 4 volumes. 2001, First printings. Hardcover, glossy boards. Fine set; all copies Like New. From Afghanistan to Zimbabwe, with index. Due to the size of this 4 volume set, International and Priority orders will require extra shipping. ... more

Price: $200.00

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2003.

Softcover. c.2003. 8vo. 506pp. Near Fine. Only light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2003.

Softcover. c.2003. 8vo. 506pp. Near Fine. Only light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB