410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Cookbooks

Matches 1-20 of 391

Jacksonville, FL: Foremost Dairies, 1933.

Promotional large brochure for this southern dairy company, stapled wraps, cream and red covers, deco design (12 x 9 inches) 24 pp., fine copy in worn original mailing envelope. Gives the history and acquisitions of this major southern dairy, with lovely b/w photo illustrations of its plants in Jacksonville, Atlanta,... more

Price: $50.00

Marietta: Times Print, 1887.

1887, First Edition. 145 pp. + blank pages for notes and index. Many great vintage ads. Hardcover, bound in original green cloth. Very Good- copy. Bright, clean text; strong binding. There is heavy discoloration and soil to the covers, and some light damage to the foot of the spine. ... more

Price: $35.00

Wrexham: Hughes and Son, 1880.

328 pp. + ads. 1880. Welsh text. Hardcover, copper cloth with gilt title and design, 8vo. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to corners, as well as the spine ends; small white stain to edge of front cover; else, clean and tight covers. Sound, square binding. Fly leaf... more

Price: $225.00

Boston: Press of George Ellis, 1879.

First printing, 1879, 12mo, printed pale green paper wraps, 122pp + 3pp index. Very good, light corner creasing & soil to covers, spine paper has minor loss, contents very good and clean. RARE, no copies of this original edition in OCLC, only two copies of later printings - the Bitting... more

Price: $150.00

Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1994.

Hardcover, 1994, small quarto, 322pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with small closed tear to top of spine, mild rubbing, light sun to spine. ... more

Price: $40.00

Cleveland: Wine and Food Society; World Publishing, 1967.

1967 red cloth 8vo, 215pp. With numerous full color photographic plates and two-tone woodcuts throughout. Near fine with bumping to the lower corners, in a VG+ dustjacket with some chipping along the upper edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $11.00

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1994.

First edition, 1994, hardcover, large octavo, 309 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in mylar wrap. "Visiting church socials, country roadhouses, historical restorations, libraries in towns large and small, as well as the kitchens of some of the nation's finest cooks, Marcia sends... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Albert Bonnier Publishing House, 1936.

Hardcover. c.1936. Blue cloth, gilt titles and decoration, three pastedown black & white portraits on cover, marbled edges. 315pp. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear. Wear to dustjacket, creasing, moderate chipping with loss along edges, corners, and crown of spine, soiling, small piece of tape attached to front... more

Price: $37.50

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1920.

Second edition, 1920, hardcover, octavo, 755 pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with general rubbing and soil to boards and spine, mild edge wear, bump to front bottom corner. Binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean with light marginalia. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Harper & Bros., 1929.

First edition, 1929. Brown leatherette 8vo, 2652pp. In very good condition with some wear to the corners and outer hinges, a stain to the foredge. Previous owner's signature appears on the front pastedown, else clean and unmarkd. ... more

Price: $18.75

Wakefield: William Nicholson and Sons,

Hardcover. No date. ca.1875. Dar green cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt titles. 416pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to boards and spine-ends, soil to endpapers. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984.

Signed by author, first edition, 1984, hardcover, quarto, 170 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing and soil. "Beginning with full-color plates of thirty-two cultivars...this handsome volume describes the taxonomy of the genus, the biology of the plant,... more

Price: $80.00

London: Macdonald & Co. Ltd., 1988.

Presumed first edition, 1988, hardcover, quarto, 256 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in mylar wrap. "This book brings together in a unique way the genius of the finest talents at work today in the kitchens of Europe's best restaurants." ... more

Price: $16.00

New York: Harper & Row, 1988.

First edition, 1988, hardcover, thin octavo, 120 pp., illustrated. Book near fine with a bump to bottom front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with lightest soil and some sun to spine. "This charming collection of recipes and anecdotes is a result of a marriage between... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Harper Collins, 1997.

First edition, 1997, hardcover, large octavo, 310 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in protective mylar wrap. "The Fort Cookbook...chronicles the life of this singular eatery by presenting recipes from its earliest days and throughout its near-forty-year history. There are the unforgettable favorites... more

Price: $13.00

Anacortes, Washington: Island Publishers, 1987.

Signed by both authors, presumed first edition/first paperback edition, 1987, paperback, octavo, 224 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "San Juan Classics features a special cuisine, reflective of the natural abundance, rich history and relaxed lifestyle which has evolved... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1983.

First edition, 1983, hardcover, quarto, 288 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, sticker ghost to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with lightest edge wear to spine. "The Taste of France is a celebration of regional cuisine--the beauty and traditions of the farms, markets, and... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Citadel Press, 1955.

1st Amer. ed., 1955. Brown cloth 8vo, 168pp. In VG condition, though there is a small clip to the half title page. In a VG dustjacket with light rubbing to the corners and soiling to rear wrap. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1996.

First edition, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 270 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, previous seller's notation in lead to back pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine with slight edge wear. "...filled with flavours and seasonal dishes, aromatic spices and sweet garden herbs, fresh vegetables and succulent fruits, and... more

Price: $14.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1994.

First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 287 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light edge wear, mostly to spine. "Jenny Baker has collected over 200 recipes handed down over the generations which form the base of traditional northern French cooking." ... more

Price: $35.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB