410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Comics/Comix & Graphic Novels

Matches 1-20 of 135

Van Nuys: Lyndon Distributors,

No date (ca. 1975?). Stapled wraps, unpaginated (about 30 pages), illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light discoloration to the covers, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. Adult comics. ... more

Price: $16.00

Van Nuys: Lyndon Distributors,

No date (ca. 1975?). Stapled wraps, 33 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, stamp to bottom edge, light discoloration to the covers, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. Adult comics. ... more

Price: $16.00

Van Nuys: Lyndon Distributors,

No date (ca. 1975?). Stapled wraps, unpaginated (ca. 30 pages), illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light discoloration to the covers, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. Adult comics. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2010.

First Printing. c.2010. Hardcover. 4to. 223pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by Jerry Robinson. ... more

Price: $250.00

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1995.

1995, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 70 pp. ... more

Price: $21.00

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1994.

1994, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 72 pp. ... more

Price: $14.00

Manitou Springs, CO: SPEC Productions/Dave Clark Classic Comics, no date.

Six volumes, first prints, no date, paperback, quarto, approx. 75 pages each, heavily illustrated in b&w. Books fine with issues 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6 having mailing label to rear panel, stapled bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked. No DJs. This run typically retails around $27 an issue.... more

Price: $85.00

New York: NBM / Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine / Eurorotica, 2001.

Softbound, unpaginated, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy. Adult comic book. ... more

Price: $24.00

Forestville: Eclipse Books, 1991.

Oblong quarto, softound, 222 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. ... more

Price: $12.00

Rotterdam: Uitgeverij Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1963.

1963 Oblong softcover 8vo, approx. 105p. Replete with black and white political cartoons. Laminated printed wrappers, in very good condition with some creasing and age mellowing to front wrapper, small 2 inch tidemark to the lower edge. A scarce collection of the great Dutch political cartoonist's work. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: DC Comics, 2006.

Stated First Printing. c.2006. Hardcover. Cloth. Small 4to. 214pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Golden, Colorado: Looking Glass Productions/Golden Graphics, 1977 & 1981.

Complete set of Brunner's limited edition portfolios, combining his erotic fantasy illustrations with the classic tale of Alice in Wonderland. Vol. I, 1977, consists of 6 half-tone plates in blue card jacket with gilt embossed cover design. Number 938/1000 copies, numbered and signed on each plate. With introduction and certificate... more

Price: $225.00

New York: Catalan Communications, 1990.

Softbound, 45 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soiling or rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. Adult comic book. ... more

Price: $11.00

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990.

First printing, 1990. Blue cloth 4to, 96pp. Printed half in color, half in halftone. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.50

New York: Flying Buttress, 1991.

1991. Blue cloth oblong 4to, np (approx. 96). Printed in color. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and a few rubbed spots. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $56.25

Seattle: EROS Comix, 1998.

Softbound, 68 pp., illustrated in full color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, lightest rubbing to the tips of the covers. Adult comic book. ... more

Price: $11.20

New York: The Century Co., 1922.

First edition, 1922. Cloth hardcover, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, minor wear to the edges of a couple pages, light rubbing to covers, covers also with a bit of soiling or discoloration. Rare book. ... more

Price: $60.00

Eureka, CA: ca. 1985.

ca. 1985, 6 zines focusing on women's issues, sex, and relationships, in the riot grrrl style. Illustrated with what appear to be scandalous self-portraits. Replete with drawings in black and white. VG+. ... more

Price: $22.50

Chino, CA: Chick Publications, ca. 1990.

4 softcovers, 3 x 5 inches. Four vintage "chick tracts". Chick tracts are short evangelical-themed tracts created by American publisher Jack T. Chick. Chick tracts use a comic book format to endorse and promote fundamentalist Christianity and Young-Earth Creationism. The tracts promote condemnation of ecumenical, liberal, and prosperity Christians, the... more

Price: $10.00

New York: DC Comics, 2003.

Stated First Printing. c.2003. Hardcover. 4to. 214pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB