410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 52

J.M. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1962.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 278 pp., Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of soil and discoloration, some rubbing/edgewear to the dust jacket. Text in Dutch. ... more

Price: $18.00

Cantabrigae (Cambridge): W. P. Grant, 1827.

Bound volume of 5 of Aeschylus' most famous works, in Greek, with footnotes in Latin. 1827. Hardcover. Bound in red library buckram with call number on spine; no other library marks, internally or externally, to this book. Occasional foxing throughout. Pencil notes and marginalia to "Prometheus Vinctus" only. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961.

1961, Printed by A. Colish for the LEC. One of 1500 copies, numbered, and signed by the illustrator, Michael Ayrton. Hardcover, folio, quarter leather with title label. Illustrated. An absolutely Fine copy, in a Near Fine slipcase that show sonly minor rubbing and discoloration. Prospectus (monthly letter) laid-in. ... more

Price: $60.00

Liverpool: The Univ. Pr. of Liverpool, 1922.

1922, First Edition of this translation. 154 pp. Hardcover, linen backed boards, title label. Very Good copy. Light fading and soil to boards; corners worn. Light wear to spine label and crown of spine. The endpapers have browned, and a former owner has signed his name on the fly leaf;... more

Price: $25.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968.

1968, First Edition, 156 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Illustrated. A Fine, tight, clean copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that also shows light soil on its rear panel. ... more

Price: $30.00

Lutetiae / Paris: Caroli Stephani / Charles Estienne, 1551.

First Estienne printing, 1551. Folio (13.5 x 9 inches; 34.5 x 22 cm), bound in full contemporary vellum with embossed ruling at borders and central arabesque design, old leather spine label, 393 (3) pp. Very good, slight cracking to front outer joint, light general soil to vellum, boards just a... more

Price: $3,250.00

London: Routledge, 1996.

1996, Softcover. 542 pp. Near Fine copy: previous owner's signature on the half-title page and inside of the front cover; price-sticker on rear cover. Clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $10.00

Philadelphia: M'Carty and Davis, 1825.

1825. All text in Latin. 261 pp. Hardcover, 8vo. Bound in full tree-calf, gilt bands and red leather title label on spine. Front board and fly leaf loose, but present. Contents foxed. Some wax or paint staining to the rear pastedown. A serviceable reference copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1951.

First edition, 1951. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 227 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, bookplate on the front pastedown, owner's signatures to the front flyleaf and the titlepage, soil and discoloration to the pages of the text and the page-edges, dust... more

Price: $35.00

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne & Green, 1824.

Second edition, 1824. Complete in 2 volumes. Hardcover 8vo's, 544pp.+592pp. With an in-text engraving, possibly of an ampitheater, at the end of volume I. Bound in half maroon morocco with marbled boards, with gilt ruled edges, spine bands and compartments. In very good condition with gentle shelfwear, including rubbing to... more

Price: $115.00

Lugduni (Lyons): Apud Seb. Gryphius - Gryphium, 1551.

1551 edition. Small 8vo, bound in late 19th century morocco backed German patterned paper-covered boards, 672 pp. plus index, date at the end of the index is 1548. Binding VG with lightest rubbing, text VG, unmarked, but trimmed rather close along the top edge, most notable to index pages. RARE... more

Price: $375.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981.

Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 85 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some of the page-edges, price-sticker ghost to the rear panel of the dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing to the dust jacket... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981.

Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 107 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some of the page-edges, price-sticker ghost to the rear panel of the dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing to the dust jacket... more

Price: $11.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981.

Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 100 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some of the page-edges, price-sticker ghost to the rear panel of the dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing to the dust jacket... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Knopf, 1967.

1967, First American edition. 80 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. The DJ has two shallow closed tears to the bottom edge that have been neatly repaired with a piece of tape on the blank side; light fading to... more

Price: $20.00

Lund: C. W. K. Gleerup, 1948.

1948. Softcover. 58 pp. French text. Original tan wraps. Very Good copy: Light scratching and fading to wraps; occasional staining to page margins; clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1962.

Blue cloth hardbound with gilt titles at spine, 219 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soiling/discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, light rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

London: The Folio Society, 1997.

1997, second printing of the single volume Folio Society edition. Hardcover, decorative boards. Thick 8vo, 700 pp. In brown cardboard slipcase with gold Greek key printed along sides. Introduction by Kenneth McLeish. Illustrated with color plates by Grahame Baker. Fine in Fine slipcase. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1981.

1981. Tan cloth 4to, 319pp. Number 362 of 2000 copies, signed by illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. Fine in original glassine wrapper that has a few small nicks at the spine ends. Housed in a near fine slipcase with minor shelfwear. With monthly newsletter/prospectus laid in. ... more

Price: $38.50

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986.

1986, Second printing, 191 pp. 2 price-stickers on the rear wrap; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ... more

Price: $10.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB