Results
- Topic: Civil War
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover. 100pp. Brick-colored boards with gilt spine titles. Very Good. Corners bumped, spine-ends rubbed. Light general soiling. Bookplate to front pastedown, signature on endpapers. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $60.00
First edition, 1988. Blue cloth 8vo, 286pp. Fine in a like dustjacket with protected jacket cover. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1861. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 832 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn; rubbing to... more
Price: $1,400.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1864. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with patterned paper over boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 848 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn;... more
Price: $800.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" from Jan. 11, 1868 - June 27, 1868. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound 3/4 leather with black cloth boards. 17-416 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Both outer hinges have split, leaving the boards attached only by their ties.... more
Price: $350.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1863. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 832 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn; rubbing to... more
Price: $850.00
1984, First Edition. 1105 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small ding to the upper corner of about 20 pages; otherwise a tight, sharp copy with unmarked text. The DJ shows very mild shelfwear. ... more
Price: $15.00
1914, First Edition, 162 pp. Hardcover, original maroon cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Light wear to spine ends and corners; light soil to endpapers. Clean and unmarked text. Mostly photographs. ... more
Price: $20.00
1896, Softcover, in original green wraps. 11 pp. Minor soil and edgewear to covers; clean contents. List of names and discharge dates for students from 4 schools: Chester Springs, Harford, Uniontown and Industrial. ... more
Price: $35.00
C. 1917. Softcover, stringbound wraps. Roster of the company with photos. Very Good copy: light wear to edges of wraps; shallow loss to spine ends; previous owner's signature on fly leaf. A few names have pencil check marks next to them, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. String binding... more
Price: $200.00
Fine. in Near Fine dj. Hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 240 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, a bit of soil/rubbing to dust jacket. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more
Price: $8.00
1912, First Edition, 530 pp. Profusely illustrated with full page b&w plates. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Good to Very Good copy, no dust jacket, but comes in a protective mylar sleeve. Front board is stained and has a shallow dent down the middle; else, minor shelfwear to covers.... more
Price: $150.00
First edition. About fine in very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. About a Civil War heroine who prefigures GWTW. ... more
Price: $25.00
Signed by author, this printing limited to 300 copies. Softcover. 59 pp. Fine copy. Black tape spine covering staple-binding. Crisp, clean and bright copy; all contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; decorative endpapers; 595 pp, plus several unpaginated pages publisher's advert; clean, mostly unmarked text has occasional fingerprinting and other environmental staining, does not interfere with readability. Very Good copy shows wear and noticible soil; bumping and rubbing at edges, corners, and spine head and foot... more
Price: $45.00
1863, First Edition. 296 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Illustrated. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Boards lightly scratched; light cornerwear; light wear to spine ends. Minor slanting of spine. Previous Owner's signature to front pastedown and fly leaf; doodling to rear endpaper. Foxing throughout is primarily contained... more
Price: $125.00
Hardcover. 296pp. Decorative cloth covered boards. Frontis. Very Good. Sunning to boards and spine. Chipping to spine-ends. A photo has been pasted to front endpapers. Mild general soiling, light occasional foxing. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $37.50
First edition, published in 1869 by Harper and Brothers. Very good book with no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Endpapers show light foxing and discoloration. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Book slightly warped with possible water damage to interior though no staining. A few pages of... more
Price: $42.00
First edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 242pp., not illustrated. Book near fine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with hint of edge wear and rubbing. ... more
Price: $15.00
Volume II only. 1869, First Edition. 1359 pp. Hardcover, tall, thick 8vo. Ex-library, bound in black buckram, gilt title at spine; library bookplate at pastedown, sticker at rear cover, withdrawn and perforated stamp at title page, few other stamps throughout text. Tissue-covered color frontis; title page torn and re-backed. Pages... more
Price: $40.00

















