Results
- Topic: Christianity
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
8vo, original pale green printed wraps, 138 pp, light wear. Deals with the new laws governing the marriage of Catholics in the Hapsburg Empire. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN. Folded in the book we found an original issue of a June 7, 1863 Hungarian newspaper, Fuggetlen. ... more
Price: $150.00
Trade paperback, near fine clean unmarked copy with just slightest bumping to corners. ... more
Price: $20.00
Trade paperback, fine copy with clean unmarked text. ... more
Price: $12.00
Trade paperback, VG or better condition, light wear to corners, else nice clean unmarked copy. ... more
Price: $18.00
Trade paperback, very good copy with just a hint of dampstain to very bottom edge of text block, otherwise a nice clean unmarked copy. ... more
Price: $15.00
1789 edition; early edition (we found editions cited as early as 1760) of this oft reprinted work. Early sea green boards, 162 pp., 12pp index. VG with red stain to part of foredge not coming into margins. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN. ... more
Price: $150.00
Hardback, no dust jacket, fine clean copy with unmarked text. ... more
Price: $18.00
1803. Hardcover, large 4to., full calf binding, with 5 raised bands and red morocco and gilt title label on spine, marbled endpapers. 9 engraved plates of biblical scenes (Cain and Able, Solomon, David, Good Samaritan, etc...) and a fold-out map of Jesus' travels through Palestine. Shallow loss and wear to... more
Price: $750.00
1966. Facing Latin and Slovak text. Hardcover, thick 4to., red leatherette with gilt design. 1181, 285 pp. Very Good copy: small mark to front cover; rear endpapers have been removed; else, clean and sound. COmes with extravagent 6 ribbon bookmark. Due to size and weight, Intertnational order will require extra... more
Price: $80.00
4 volume set, published in 1977. Edito Typica; Latin text. Hardcovers, 8vo., uniformly bound in leatherette over flexible boards. Printed in black and red. Each volume with numerous silk bookmarks bound-in. Previous owner's signature on the first blank page of each volume, otherwise a Near Fine set, with strong bindings... more
Price: $350.00
1920, later edition. Text in Latin, although the Introduction is in French. 1605 pp. Hardcover. Rebound in brown cloth. Fine, clean text. The binding is worn along the outer hinges and corners, but is still intact. A useful copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
1822, only edition. 318 pp. Hardcover, slim 8vo., in original leather binding, with marbled endpapers. Lacks the leather spine, but the backstrip and boards are securely attached. Unmarked, bold text with only light darkening to some pages. OCLC locates 3 copies worldwide. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $100.00
4 volume set (Verna, Hiemalis, Aestiva, Autumnalis), all dated 1882, published in Mechliniae (Mechelen), Belgium. Large 8vo, original full embossed black leather with blind embossed crosses on front covers, gilt titled. The Winter (Hiemalis) and Spring (Verna) volumes have each had their psalter sections (the first 130 pages) removed. The... more
Price: $100.00
Hardcover, no date (ca. 1860), hardcover, 12mo., 244pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with handsome gilt to spine, mild wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, bright yellow endpapers invite soil and foxing, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
Complete in Three Volumes. Softcover. c.1976. 8vo. 649pp. / 566pp. / 590pp. 8vo. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to edges, former owner's signature on flyleaves. ... more
Price: $50.00
Third printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with minor rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plates to front and rear pastedown and front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with chipping to spine ends, closed tear to rear spine hinge, rubbing, mild general soil,... more
Price: $50.00
Printed pale green wraps, 59 pp. VG. RARE. Of interest re Hungary, Hungarians. ... more
Price: $75.00
Complete set in 4 volumes. 1968. Hardcovers. Good copies: rubbing to the spines; the first and last 20 pages of each volume are crinkled from what appears to be dampstaining. However, all of the text is clean, bright and unmarked. Sound bindings. No odors. 4 volume set. ... more
Price: $100.00
First edition, 1976. Hardcover, 203 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. Relevant items laid in including an item signed by Fr. Almagno, one of the editors of this volume. ... more
Price: $40.00
Full brown leather. c.1832. Black leather spine label, gilt titles. Hardcoevr. 8vo. 715pp. Good. Rubbing to leather, light bumping to corners, spine leather cracking, lacking flyleaf and possibly a half-title, foxing and occasional staining throughout. ... more
Price: $60.00


![Szent Hilárius, vagy szivet vidámito, elmét élesito, kegyességre serkento, rövid kérdésekbe és feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetvén kibotsáttattak B ... P ... által [i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS Szent Hilárius, vagy szivet vidámito, elmét élesito, kegyességre serkento, rövid kérdésekbe és feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetvén kibotsáttattak B ... P ... által [i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS](/caliban2/images/items/80x160/C000014871.jpg)






















