410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 51

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1971.

First edition, 1971. Cloth 8vo, 242pp. Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to the spine. Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown, small ink cancellation to the flyleaf; else bright, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy. ... more

Price: $14.00

New York: Columbia University Press, 1967.

Third printing, 1967. Cloth hardbound, 128 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, previous owner's namesticker on the front pastedown, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press, 1991.

1991, First Edition. 441 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1981.

Paperback, 1981, octavo, 454pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with hint of wear to corners, soft curl to front panel, mild toning to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $15.00

University Park: Penn State Univ., 1961.

1961, Softcover, spiral binding. 510 pp. Near Fine copy, large 4to. Clean and unmarked text; sound binding; light sunning to covers. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Harry N. Abrams / The Asia Society, 1967.

First edition, 1967. Hardcover in dust jacket, 122 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, wear to the spine-ends, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with some rubbing and... more

Price: $45.00

Hong Kong: Joint Publishing (Hong Kong) Co Ltd, 1984.

Softcover. c.1984. 8vo. 125pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate rubbing to wraps. ... more

Price: $12.50

Peiping, China: The Yu Lien Press, 1935.

Second Edition. c.1935. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. In worn waxpaper dustwrapper. 12mo. 62pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, rubbing to spine-ends, chipping to dustwrapper with moderate loss, former owner's signature on flyleaf. ... more

Price: $50.00

Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1986.

First edition, 1986. Blue hardcover binding with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 313 pp., clean unmarked text, color and black and white illustrations. Book in fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with minor soil and wear to jacket. ... more

Price: $11.00

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980.

First Edition. c.1980. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 332pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild rubbing to edges. Dustjacket spine darkened, occaional tiny tears along edges. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Harper Brothers, 1898.

1898, First edition. 398 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Illustrated throughout, including 3 folding maps housed in pocket at rear. Very Good+ copy. Remains of a bookplate on pastedown, owner's name on flyleaf, else about fine, strong binding, clean text. The fold-out map in the text is in... more

Price: $90.00

Shanghai: Tongji University Press,

First Edition. ca.1970s. Hardcover. Green cloth. 4to. Text in English and Chinese. Illus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear. ... more

Price: $65.00

Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest, 2008.

Presumed first edition, 2008, hardcover, quarto, 335pp., illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $15.00

new haven: Yale Univ. Pr, 1988.

1988, First Printing, 192 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Sunning to boards and jacket; clean text. ... more

Price: $10.00

Hardcover. No date. ca.1972. Taiwanese pirate edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 1022pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, fading to spine, moderate rubbing/wear to rear gutter. ... more

Price: $30.00

Taiwan (?): np, c. 1950.

c. 1950, "Second Edition, Revised." No publisher, printer or date info. Looks like a mid 50's Taiwanese production to us. 490 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf and a small bookplate on the front pastedown. Erasable pencil... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Harper & Row, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 200 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. ... more

Price: $22.00

Boston: Shambhala, 1998.

First edition, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, book and dust jacket both with light rubbing or wear at the tips. ... more

Price: $13.00

Joint Pub (h.k.) Co, 1989.

First Edition. c.1989. Hardcover. 4to. 175pp. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild general helfwear to dustjacket. ... more

Price: $65.00

Seattle: Univ. of Washington Pr., 1995.

1995, First Edition. 379 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more

Price: $14.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB