Results
- Topic: Chess
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First printing, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 291pp., frontispiece. Book near fine with handsome blue boards and gilt title at spine, mild general shelfwear, bining tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with handsome gilt to top edge of textblock. No DJ. ... more
Price: $150.00
1951, First Edition. 192 pp. Hardcover, yellow cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf. No dust jacket. The Pocket Chess Set in the rear of the book is intact and unused; none of the pieces have been cut out and none of the... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1961. Softcover 8vo, 189pp. Illustrated in black and white. Chess book in Dutch. Very good with rubbing wear to corners/edges. Previous owner's signature, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Original Wraps. c.1968. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 91pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light tanning, occasional marks to text in pink highlighter. ... more
Price: $16.00
1996, Softcover, 315 pp. Previous owner's signature on the inside of the front wrap; otherwise a Fine, clean copy. ... more
Price: $90.00
First edition, 1936, hardcover, 12mo., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with small closed tear to bottom of spine, mild toning to spine, soil to panels, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $115.00
2 books on chess problems by Kenneth S. Howard. "How to Solve Chess Problems," 1945, First edition (McKay publisher) and "The Enjoyment of Chess Problems," 1951, Second edition (Bell publisher). Both hardcovers, red cloth, in dust jackets. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf of both books; clean and unmarked text.... more
Price: $22.00
Eighth Edition. c.1972. Original Wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 64pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild tanning to wraps, mild wear to spine, occasional marks to text in pink highlighter. Signed on front wraps by George Koltanowski. "100 Shortcuts to Chess Victory" by George Koltanowski laid-in, 12pp. ... more
Price: $12.00
1833 publication. By W. Lewis, a "teacher of chess." Very good red cloth hard back book with no dust jacket. Most pages clean, crisp and unmarked with some light foxing. Pages starting to lightly tan. Endpapers soiled and chipped. Previous seller's notations to back endpapers. Rebound. Text shaken. Front hinge... more
Price: $95.62
'New Edition," as per title page. Re-spined cloth hardbound with spine lable; original marbled boards and decorative endpapers; clean and unmarked text; 254 pp. Very Good copy; re-spine expertly executed; some rubbing/wear to covers, hard to see original marbling; leather corners are worn; edge soil; minor spotting (not foxing) to... more
Price: $127.50
1956. First Edition. This is #114 of 175 copies. Spiralbound with red covers. Pencil noting to Scoretable page only. Offsetting to covers. Volume IV of Spence's limited edition Foreign Tournament Series. Them atch featured 22 masters and was won by Aron Nimzowitsch. Rare. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $125.00
3rd edition, 1841. Cloth 8vo, 296pp. With several illustrations. A scarce fine in very good condition with light rubbing to the corners, mild discoloration to the edges. "1841" is neatly written in pen on the spine, and the spine ends are lightly bumped. Overall a very good copy with clean,... more
Price: $128.00





















