Results
- Topic: Chemistry
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover. c.1952. Light blue cloth. 16mo. 90pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf. Mild darkening to dustjacket spine, very mild soil. ... more
Price: $35.00
Two volumes. First editions (from 1969 and 1970). Cloth hardbounds in dust jackets, 322 + 566 pp., clean unmarked texts, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light discoloration to some pages of the texts, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor rubbing or wear to the dust jackets... more
Price: $175.00
Second edition. Hardcover, 379 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling or discoloration to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the covers too, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $25.00
1936 Blue cloth 8vo, 102pp. With b&w plates printed on glossy paper, with colored frontis. Near fine in original paperboard slipcase that is in VG condition, general wearing/rubbing to extremeties. Previous owner's signature appears on front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $108.75
Second edition, 1975. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 386 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, light wear to the dust jacket along the edges including some creasing. With Appendix III pocket in rear pastedown. Dust jacket housed... more
Price: $45.00
First edition. Hardbound, 884 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $200.00
First edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 122pp., illustrated with mathematical figures. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing, and slight toning. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1944, hardcover, octavo, 394pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild wear to edges, light rubbing to spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardcover. c.1954. Light blue cloth. 16mo. 198pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf. Mild darkening to dustjacket spine, very mild soil, light occasional chipping to edges. ... more
Price: $25.00
First printing, 1935. Yellow cloth 12mo, 72pp. With diagrams and microscope images printed on glossy stock. near fine with mild general soil, some tanning to endpapers. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $45.00
Complete in Two Volumes. Third English Edition. c.1905. Maroon cloth, gilt titles.8vo. 639pp. / 551pp. Frontis portrait with tissue guard present in Vol. 1. Very Good+. Sunning to spines, some wear with light loss to spine-ends, 2 1/2-inch loss to both title pages, hinges cracked, tanning to endpapers. ... more
Price: $45.00
1913. Hardcover, maroon cloth, slim 8vo. A few illustrations. 294 pp. Very Good copy. Light rubbing and soil to the cloth. Clean contents. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $50.00

















