Results
- Topic: Cartography
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover. c.1957. Black cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 431pp. Illus. With two fold-out maps in rear pocket. Text in Frisian. Good+. Light shelfwear, spine cocked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Text in Japanese. 2 volumes in slipcase, very tall narrow folio, the first volume is a hardback ca. 30 pp, with maps and photos showing points along the way of the Nakayama Road including monasteries, temples, etc. The second volume is in a handsome wraparound brick red cloth slipcase with... more
Price: $125.00
First printing, 1940, large thick 8vo, black boards, 384 + 133 pp., many ads, folding map, many other maps. Very good with light wear to spine head. Very RARE and with a great look at southern Florida in the waning days of its status as the hot spot for the... more
Price: $175.00
Long, narrow fold-out map housed in blue cloth covers. Map measures about 8 feet tall and a foot wide. A few small, faint pencil notations tom ap. Cloth covers lightly rubbed. Decorated, with poem by Heinrich Heine. ... more
Price: $50.00
Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 352 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing or bumping to the tips of the cloth covers, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips... more
Price: $85.00
First Edition. c.1913. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 454pp. Two large fold-out maps in front and rear pockets. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Some rubbing to cloth and edges, gift inscription on flyleaf, insect damage to first map. ... more
Price: $60.00
First Edition. c.1911. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, cover illustration. frontis illus. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to boards and spine-ends. All maps and illustrations present. Mild soil, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $100.00
1873 Quarter black leather folio with brown pebbled boards 17.5"x14.5". 94pp. Replete with hand colored maps and pictoral lithograph illustrations. In good- condition with general soil. Insect nibbling to foredge of the board and textblock, but does not disrupt contents. Spine cloth lost at the upper rear joint, and lower... more
Price: $500.00
1874 printing. Folio (14.5 x 18 inches), half leather and dark brown cloth boards with gilt title on front cover, 394 pp. Contains 76 hand-colored maps (some double-page), and many woodcut portraits and views including lithographed plates of homesteads, estates and other buildings, clean unmarked text, book-tape to the inner... more
Price: $700.00
1872 Brown half leather folio, 18"x14.5". In good only condition with boards soiled, bumped and rubbed, crack to spine. Dampstaining to the pastedowns and endpapers. Maps are in good condition, with only marginal staining where applicable. 25 pages of maps showing the county, cities and townships in original full hand... more
Price: $300.00
First edition. Folio, softcover--printed paper covers housing 12-page stapled booklet and 8 loosely laid-in pages, clean unmarked text, illustrated (including color map and color legend pages), about a Very Good copy, some soil or discoloration to the covers, light creasing to the covers, small puncture to the rear cover also... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1872. Half leather folio, 253 + 54pp. Replete with hand coloured maps of geography around the globe, with focus on North America, with each state's description and amentities parsed into sections with accompanying map. With extra, unpaginated map of Rhode Island, not accountented for on contents page. Beveled... more
Price: $700.00
1870-71 printing. Folio (12.5 x 17.5 inches), half leather, brown cloth boards with gilt title, 59 pp. + about 30 unpaginated pages, illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, a good copy only, insect-damage to a few pages of the text, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, front inner hinge... more
Price: $450.00
20th edition, 1903. Red cloth gilt 8vo in rare plain dust jacket in brown paper with printed label on spine reading Baedeker's Switzerland. 537 pp., all maps present. Nice clean copy, hinges not cracked, small corner missing to front flyleaf, otherwise a VG+ or better copy.The original dust jacket is... more
Price: $55.00
Assumed First Edition. No date. Gift inscription dated 1903. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 207pp. with 43 photographs and 2 fold-out maps. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges with occasional light loss to cloth, spine darkened, light tanning/foxing to contents, rear board slightly shaken. ... more
Price: $50.00
1875 Hardcover folio, 16"x13". Quarter calf with brown boards. Replete with colored plat and topographical maps, including a map of the world and the United States. In fair condition, with the front board detached, general wear to exterior. There is some wear to the foredges of parts of the textblock,... more
Price: $500.00
1872 printing. Folio, leather-backed boards with gilt title/decoration on front board, 45 pp., illustrated in color. 45 color maps (including some double-page or foldout), plus a two-page introduction and a distance chart, clean unmarked text, a good copy only, straining to the inner hinges, soil/discoloration to some pages of the... more
Price: $300.00
1869 printing. Folio (13 x 16 inches), leather-backed boards with gilt title on front board, 51 pp. + about 4 unpaginated pages, illustrated in color. Contains 40 maps (some of which are double-page or fold-out) and lithographs displaying views of relevant towns in Pennsylvania; clean unmarked text, about good copy... more
Price: $325.00
1864 printing. Folio (16.5 x 16 inches), cloth-backed boards with leather label on front board, 41 pp. 36 maps + index and distance chart, illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, a good copy only, spine has been covered with red book tape, also some older cloth tape to the inner... more
Price: $475.00
1864 printing. Folio (16.5 x 16.5 inches), cloth-backed original patterned papercovered boards with leather label on front board, 43 pp., 41 colored maps, complete, a good copy previous owner has made some pencil-drawings of a house on the blank versos of some of the plates, signifcant wear to the flyleaf... more
Price: $600.00

















