410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 23

Winnipeg: C.E. Leech / Department of Mines and Natural Resources, 1951.

First edition, 1951. Softcover, 82 pp., ilustrated (including 2 folding illustrations in pocket at rear), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, general discoloration or age-toning to the pages of the text and to the covers, some rubbing and wear to some pages of the text and to the tips and... more

Price: $18.00

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1982.

Presumed first edition, 1982, hardcover, small quarto, 1044 pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book fine, light wave to cloth in spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light sun to spine, light rubbing, and light imperfection to middle of front and back panel. "This monumental... more

Price: $225.00

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1874.

"Fourth edition." Cloth hardbound with gilt titles and decorations, clean unmarked text, 358 pp., illustrated (including fold-out map), Good+ copy, some tearing and chipping to edges of the fold-out map, foxing and soil to some pages of the text, some mottling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips... more

Price: $85.00

Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc, 1988.

771 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Crisp wraps. ... more

Price: $56.25

Toronto: Canadian Whole Earth Research Foundation, 1970.

Softbound, 128+ pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good+ copy, wear to the first few pages including some tearing, yellowing to the pages, some soil/discoloration to the covers and the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips and edges (including a tear at the spine-head), a couple... more

Price: $16.00

Toronto: self-published,

Reprint. Red paperback 4to, np. Near fine with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $14.00

Toronto: The Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1976.

Hardcover, 1976, octavo, 151pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press, 1983.

Third revised and enlarged edition, 1983. Pictorial paper wraps, 420 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, but with minor wear and soil to cover and outside edges of pages. ... more

Price: $12.00

Ottawa, CA: Edmond Cloutier, 1957.

1957 Paperback 8vo, 197pp. Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 287. Copiously illustrated in halftone, including two folding plates inserted into a rear pocket. In VG+ condition with light fading toward the edges of the wraps; gentle reading crease. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $60.00

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, 1978.

First edition, 1978, hardcover, quarto, 224pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light soil to back panel, light edge wear and rubbing. "Here are the life and times of Ontario, from the first arrival of the Loyalists in Upper Canada... more

Price: $30.00

Regina: Dunlop Art Gallery, 1990.

Fine, Softcover, 1990 exhibition catalogue with typed letter of introduction signed by Hassan loosely inserted. 47 pp., illustrated. ... more

Price: $17.50

Toronto: John Lovell, 1857.

First edition, 1857. Lacking the second volume of maps. Cloth hardcover with embossed cloth, 494 pp., illustrated (including 4 fold-out plates), clean unmarked text, a Good copy, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf (has bled over to the pastedown), small bookplate on the front pastedown, soil and discoloration... more

Price: $70.00

Vancouver: University Of British Columbia Press, 1978.

First edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 184pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some stamps and previous owner's signatures to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some light edge wear to tops of panels, light rubbing/general soil. "...a lively description of Canada's romantic and little... more

Price: $13.00

Troy, New York: The Automobilists of the Upper Hudson Valley, 1957.

Original Wraps. Spiral-Bound. 119pp. Illus. "Being a history of automobiles manufactured throughout The United States and Canada during the calendar year of 1923." Very Good. Light shelfwear, light general soiling. Former owner's signature inside front wraps otherwise interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $112.50

Toronto: Bibliographical Society of Canada, 1973.

Hardcover, 1973, octavo, 144pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $10.00

Angers & Trudel,

Original Wraps. No date. ca.1935. Folio. 96pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general wear, moderate wear to spine-ends, mild soil to wraps. ... more

Price: $25.00

Paris: societe des amis du musee de l'homme, 1969.

1969 Softcover square 4to, np. Profusely illustrated in b&w, plus one color plate. In VG+ condition with light rubbing to the edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $16.00

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1978.

1978 Red cloth 4to, 520pp. Pages are untrimmed, as issued, with gilt upper edge. Otherwise VG+ with light shelfwear including bumping to the spine ends. Front hinge is weak. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Toronto / Montreal: George N. Morang and Company / The Montreal News Company, 1899.

Red cloth, 327 pp. + ads., illustrated including multiple fold-outs and 4 folding maps in rear pocket (of Onatrio, Nova Scotia, Quebec, and Northwestern Canada), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, minor creasing or wear to the pastedowns,... more

Price: $80.00

Canada: 1967.

1967. Green paper backed boards, 4to, 188pp. With full page color and halftone plates illustrated auction items. Near fine with some bumping to corners, spine ends. Small rip at upper paper wrap on cover. Text is clean and unmarked. 4to. ... more

Price: $11.25



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB