410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 197

New York: Webb Brothers, 1882.

1882. Hardcover, bound in original green cloth-backed boards, original endpapers. 211 pp. Some ads on pink paper. Very Good+ copy. Light edgewear to boards; faint staining to the top right corner of the front board. Previous owner's namestamp above the table of contents, otherwise, the text has remained bright and... more

Price: $450.00

Ann Arbor: Roger Jackson, 1995.

1995, First edition, one 250 copies. Softcover, cream wraps. Fine copy. Crisp and unmarked. Illustrated. Includes facsimile business card of the Wo Hop restaurant. ... more

Price: $65.00

University of Alabama Press, 1962.

A very good copy in like dustjacket. Light soiling. Nice, tight copy. Contents clean. ... more

Price: $12.60

Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburg Photo Engraving Company, 1910.

Softcover. 41pp. text, plus 75 halftone photo plates on glossy paper. 4to (12x10"), string tied heavy gray wraps with photo onlay to front cover. Very Good with light wear to wraps, chipping to spine-ends, bumping to corners, general soiling. Interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $96.00

New Jersey: World Scientific, 2010.

2010. Hardcover. Fine copy, like New. 152 pp. ... more

Price: $10.00

Hershey, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Irm Pr, 2003.

Near Fine book condition, no dj. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked/unsoiled. Tight spine. Very nice copy. 386 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $15.00

Pittsburgh: Carlson Press, 1976.

Published in 1976 by Carlson Press, thoroughly illustrated. Very good+ softcover book. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Wraps clean with scuffing and slight rubbing at extremities. Unpaginated. ... more

Price: $13.12

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1997.

Light blue cloth hard back with jacket. Jacket has some light scuffing from shelf life. Inside, some minimal pencil markings to chapter heads. Otherwise, copy is NF, clean and tight. 162 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $10.00

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1945.

Cloth. 296pp. Very good in good+ dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear. Chipping, soiling, to dj. Interior clean. Signed by Barnett. ... more

Price: $7.50

New York: Academic Press, 1982.

232 pp. A fine copy in navy cloth with gold lettering. Dust jacket is near fine with minimal chipping at corners and spine ends. A couple of small tears/curling to top edge of back cover. Minor pencil marginalia on a few pages (mostly small check marks). Interior otherwise very clean.... more

Price: $37.50

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jai Pr, 2002.

Green boards, hard back, octavo. Near Fine copy, clean, like new. Pages crisp and text untouched throughout. 554 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $90.00

Stanford, CA: Stanford Business Books, 2009.

2009, First Edition, 363 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more

Price: $12.50

Cardiff, United Kingdom: Western Mail, 1940.

19 pp. Staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good copy: wraps lightly foxed and soiled. Insides clean; text is bright and unmarked; Very nice insides. ... more

Price: $22.50

IBM, 1944.

156 pp. Softcover, 8vo., illustrated. Good copy: wraps crinkled, edgeworn; spine worn with some tearing at head and foot; binding sound. Insides show foxing of endpapers, and light, sparse foxing throughout text; otherwise text and images unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.50

New York: Routledge, 2003.

299pp. This was a copy sent for review to the Journal of Economic Literature. They put a small sticker on the front cover, as well as scotch-taped a few stickers to the spine. These can be easily removed. Additionally, at the heading of each chapter there are minor, penciled, numerical... more

Price: $35.70

Columbus: Ohio State Univ. Pr., 1996.

1996, First Edition. 507 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.00

Monongahela, PA: Monongahela Old Home Association, 1908.

1908, First Edition. Softcover. 271 pp. + ads. Good copy: A few small pieces of the spine have flaked off; shallow chipping along edges; some soil to wraps; 2 faint ownership stamps on the rear wrap. The first and last page are soiled; some dampstaining along foregde text-block; but the... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Algora Publishing, 2006.

701 pp. A near fine copy. Softcover. Minimal edgewear to wraps and page outsides. Contents fine and clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $45.00

Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 1995.

First edition, 1995, hardcover, octavo, 205 pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

Marietta, GA: Craftmark Publishing Company, 1982.

Inscribed by the author + signed letter to publisher, paperback, 1982, octavo, 102pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with light sun to spine, light rubbing, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB