410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: British History

Matches 1-20 of 554

London: His Majesty's Printers / Edward Sayer / R. Gosling, 1732.

Volume 8 only. Full leather, raised bands, 324+ pp., clean unmarked text, about Good copy, previous owner's inscriptions on the outer pages, light foxing to some pages, front board detached but present, wear to the covers, loss to the spine-head. Rare book. ... more

Price: $75.00

Vanderbilt University Press, 1996.

Cloth hardback in dust jacket, both book and jacket are about fine with just a hint of wear. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Routledge, 1989.

First printing, 1989. Hardback in dust jacket, book near fine, no marks, owner's name and info in pencil on flyleaf, jacket very good, lightly used, slightest spine fading. ... more

Price: $20.00

(London): np, 1642.

1642. Title page vignette. 42 pp. Pages bound together, but lacking covers. Old ink underlining to 3 of the pages; "9" written ink on the top margin of the title page; the catchword has been clipped on the last 10 pages. Bold, readable text. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $375.00

London: John Stockdale, 1810.

1810,. Staggered pagination, about 800 pages. Hardcover, thick 8vo., bound in original full burgundy morocco. Printed in black and red. Illustrated with numerous armorial engravings. All edges gilt. Very Good copy. Leather lightly edgeworn; rubbed along joints, but the binding is still fresh and intact. Faint foxing and darkening to... more

Price: $175.00

London: John Thomas, 1641.

1641. 6 page pamphlet, bound in recent marbled wraps. Dime-sized stain and a few tiny insect holes on the title page. Unmarked, readable text. Armorial engraving vignette on the title page. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $375.00

London: John Wright, 1641.

1641. Armorial vignette on the title page; elaborate engravings on the header, larger armorial engraving on the last page, which appears to be embellished with blue coloring. 4 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. Bold and unmarked text. The top line of 3 of the pages has been clipped, but... more

Price: $375.00

London: Robert Barker, 1642.

1642. Small vignette on the title page; elaborate engravings on the headers, engraving on the last page. 14 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. Bold and unmarked text. Chipping to the top corner of the last 2 leaves, though the text is unaffected. Light insect damage. Digital images available upon... more

Price: $375.00

London: Robert Barker, 1641.

1641. Armorial vignette on the title page and larger engraving of the lion and unicorn coat of arms on the verso. 14 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. 4 small insect holes on the last leaf; 2 on the second to last leaf. Faint stain to the bottom margin. Bold... more

Price: $300.00

London: by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1714.

First printing, 1714. 8vo, old panelled calf, newer sympathetic leather spine, pp. xxx, 403 (2), 19 (1), very good copy with light wear to corners, early book label of John Rutherfurd of Edgerston and with his signature on title page. A nice association copy; the Rutherfurds were a distinguished Scottish... more

Price: $300.00

London: The British Museum Publications, 1988.

First edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 313pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine and looking even better in protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $100.00

London: Thames & Hudson, 1984.

First edition, 1984. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 64 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: New York University Press, 1960.

First American edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 271pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some mild toning to pages. DJ VG+ with toning to spine, rubbing to rear panel. ... more

Price: $14.00

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees...., 1818.

Complete set in 2 volumes. 1818, First Edition. Hardcover, original full calf binding, 8vos., marbled endpapers. Good copies. All 4 boards are present, but detached. Previous owner's bookplate on both front pastedowns, and signature on front blank in both volumes. Text is otherwise clean, bright and complete. Backstrip holding soundly.... more

Price: $80.00

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 261 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1933.

First edition, 1933. Hardcover, 305 pp. A very good + copy, with bookplate to paste-down. ... more

Price: $30.00

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1970.

First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild toning and creasing to front flap. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937.

Treaty Series No. 6, 1937. Blue staplebound 8vo, 29pp. + large folding map inserted into rear pocket. In VG+ condition with minor age mellowing to wrappers. With contemporary underline and marginalia, possibly from a British Officer. Scarce. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: British Museum Publications Limited, 1982.

First edition, 1982, hardcover, quarto, 127pp. + b&w illustrated plate index. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing. RARE! ... more

Price: $150.00

London: The English Universities Press, 1958.

First edition, 1958, hardcover, small octavo, 192pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with small distribution sticker from Macmillan to bottom of front panel, toning, front flap price-clipped. ... more

Price: $15.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB