Results
- Topic: British History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1976. Grey cloth 4to, 347pp. Fine with original silkscreened frontispiece. In near fine dustjacket. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $45.00
1642. Title page vignette. 42 pp. Pages bound together, but lacking covers. Old ink underlining to 3 of the pages; "9" written ink on the top margin of the title page; the catchword has been clipped on the last 10 pages. Bold, readable text. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $375.00
1810,. Staggered pagination, about 800 pages. Hardcover, thick 8vo., bound in original full burgundy morocco. Printed in black and red. Illustrated with numerous armorial engravings. All edges gilt. Very Good copy. Leather lightly edgeworn; rubbed along joints, but the binding is still fresh and intact. Faint foxing and darkening to... more
Price: $175.00
1641. 6 page pamphlet, bound in recent marbled wraps. Dime-sized stain and a few tiny insect holes on the title page. Unmarked, readable text. Armorial engraving vignette on the title page. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $375.00
1641. Armorial vignette on the title page; elaborate engravings on the header, larger armorial engraving on the last page, which appears to be embellished with blue coloring. 4 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. Bold and unmarked text. The top line of 3 of the pages has been clipped, but... more
Price: $375.00
1642. Small vignette on the title page; elaborate engravings on the headers, engraving on the last page. 14 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. Bold and unmarked text. Chipping to the top corner of the last 2 leaves, though the text is unaffected. Light insect damage. Digital images available upon... more
Price: $375.00
1641. Armorial vignette on the title page and larger engraving of the lion and unicorn coat of arms on the verso. 14 pp. Pages bound together; no covers. 4 small insect holes on the last leaf; 2 on the second to last leaf. Faint stain to the bottom margin. Bold... more
Price: $300.00
Treaty Series No. 6, 1937. Blue staplebound 8vo, 29pp. + large folding map inserted into rear pocket. In VG+ condition with minor age mellowing to wrappers. With contemporary underline and marginalia, possibly from a British Officer. Scarce. ... more
Price: $50.00
Two volume set. No date listed (ca. 1850). Quartos, full red leather with gilt decorations, gilt titles on spine, gilt decorated compartments, gilt top edge, raised bands, spine labels, marbled endpapers, illustrated, clean unmarked texts, vols. in Fair condition, light wear to the tips and edges of the outer pages,... more
Price: $30.00
Ten volumes, complete. New edition, 1851. Embossed green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles at spines, illustrated (including some fold-outs), all copies about Good, first vol. has an owner's signature, discoloration to some pages of the text (especially the outer pages), some vols. with straining to the inner hinges, a bit... more
Price: $50.00
Two volumes, first edition, 1901, hardcover, octavo, 272pp. and 263pp. respectively, illustrated with hand colored illustrations. Books are VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing and spots of soil to boards and spines, light bump to bottom corners of volume two, handsome gilt decoration to front boards,... more
Price: $130.00
First "Illustrated Edition", 1931 (the true first edition was published the year before). Green cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 186 pp., illustrated (with photographs, maps, and a pencil-sketch frontispiece), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges,... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1909. Softcover large 8vo, 38pp. An about near fine copy with minimal shelfwear and light wear to the spine. Scarce original printing with clean, unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $65.00
Second edition, 1687. Large folio, 41.5x27.5cm (16.310.8")x. 720pp. With 'Declarations and Papers Concerning the Difference betwixt His Majesty and His Fifth Parliament", and "The Portraicture of His Sacred Majesty". Illustrated with exquisite engraved plates, including a baroque frontispiece and title plate, as well three rich doubleplate engraving. Text printed in... more
Price: $400.00
First printing, 1649. 12mo, vellum (5 x 3 inches; 13 x 8 cm), 720 pp., good copy with some soil and stains to vellum, dampstain tidemarks, mainly mild, to first 43 pp., occasional dampstain marks after that, modest waviness to pages, yellow glue residue to rear endpapers, minor old underlining... more
Price: $350.00
First edition, 1936. Blue paper wraps with black lettering to covers and spine, 138 pp. Book in Good + condition, with extensive underlining, dampstain to bottom margin of perhaps fifty pages, light soil and wear to cover. Ann inquiry into the constitutional status of "the sovereignty of Parliament and the... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1931. Blue paper wraps with black lettering to covers and spine, 282 pp. Book in very good condition, with pen lines and writing to perhaps a third of the pages, minor soil and wear to cover and textblock. An inquiry into the nation's budget, with an aim to... more
Price: $25.00
Volume 12 only. First edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover, 337 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soiling to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling to the covers too, a bit of wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $11.00
1641. The fourth speech only. Titlep age and 3 pages of text, paginated 13, 14, 14. Pages bound together; no covers. Clean text. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $225.00
First editions, 1929. Two volumes (Volume One: 1873 to 1875; Volume Two: 1876 to 1881). Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles on spines and front covers, both vols. with gilt top edge, 409 + 425 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked texts, Very Good copies, general discoloration to the pages of the... more
Price: $25.00

















