Results
- Topic: Botany
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
2004, First Edition. 419 pp. Hardcover, large 4to. Fine copy in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. Illustrated. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1992, hardcover, octavo, 442pp., not illustrated. Book fine with very small pencil ghost to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. "...an authoritative and up-to-date reference work on all aspects of the study of plants. With more than 5,000 entries, it will be invaluable... more
Price: $20.00
Four volumes, complete (1876-92). Large quarto, leather-backed boards, spine labels, clean unmarked texts, 788 + 776 + 756 + 340 pp., heavily illustrated (including 33 full-page color chromolithographs), Very Good set, some foxing/soil/discoloration to the contents, some wear to the covers including scuffing to the boards and some rubbing to... more
Price: $825.00
Third Edition, much enlarged and improved. Hardcover. 4to. 35pp. Text only. Lacks map and the two plates. Rebound in quarter leather and boards - spine perished. Good only. ... more
Price: $100.00
Revised Edition. c.1994. Hardcover. 8vo. 361pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, head of spine bumped, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Light wear to dustjacket, a few price stickers on rear panel, mild soil. ... more
Price: $45.00
1913. Second edition hardcover, three-volume set. Books bound in cloth. Illustrated. VG--no jackets.Books show some wear from aging, including some rubbing to covers and edgewear. Nevertheless, these are beautiful copies of these books, which have withstood the test of time.3 Volume Set. ... more
Price: $110.00
Signed by the author at front cover. Reprint from The Botanical Gazette, 1905. Pamphlet, 8 pp. Soiled, with light edgewear; unmarked text. ... more
Price: $11.25
Softcover. c.1979. 12mo. 132pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, former owner's signature on inside front cover. ... more
Price: $37.50
Not much publication information (published by author?). Hardbound with wraps bound in, 161 pp., a couple of old pictures mounted at rear with descriptions pasted in (one is of the "Home of Albert A. Cowen and Family", one is of a barn built by Cowen), also a picture mounted on... more
Price: $140.00
Presumed first edition, 2003, hardcover, quarto, 752 pp., illustrated. Book near fine with light edge wear and spot to front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some general rubbing, edge wear and soil. "This book will tell you everything you ever wanted to know about... more
Price: $25.00
Volumes I & II. Complete with 95 full-color plates. Hardcover. c.1803-04.131pp. / 114pp. Ex-Library. Gilt titles and call number on spines, library bookplate on front pastedowns, blindstamp and inkstamp on title pages, date slip and library barcode on rear endpapers, pocket in rear pastedown, each plate with discrete circular inkstamp.... more
Price: $300.00
1984, First Edition, 318 pp. Hardcover. Very Good copy: moderate staining and edgewear to covers; Fine, unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $22.50
No place of publication listed. Seventh printing, 1984. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 310 pp., illustrated in full color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the edges... more
Price: $45.00
Ninth edition (revised), 1981. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 270 pp., illustrated in full color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, some rubbing and wear to the edges of the... more
Price: $24.00
Square quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 150 pp., illustrated in full color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, some soil and rubbing to the edges of the covers, some discoloration... more
Price: $20.00
Presumed first edition, 1987, hardcover, quarto, 234 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light sun to spine, light soil. "Here, for the first time, is a comprehensive study of Leonardo in the dual role of artist/botanist." ... more
Price: $80.00
Reprint, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 221pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light soil to front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $30.00
1969 Paperback 8vo, 174pp. Fine with clean unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $12.00
First edition, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 167 pp., with fold out maps. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ good + with scuffing to bottom of spine, general soil and rubbing, edge wear. Facsimilie. ... more
Price: $14.00
Complete set in 3 volumes. 1952. Hardcover, 4to., matching green cloth. 482, 655 and 589 pp. Near Fine copies: Previous owner's pencil signature on the fly leaf of each volume; otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout. Due to size, additional postage may be required. ... more
Price: $85.00

















