410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Books on Books

Matches 1-20 of 81

New York: Duprat and Co., 1894.

1894, First Edition, number 25 of 150 copies printed on Japan Paper. Printed in numerous colors, illustrated throughout. Hardcover, rebound in handsome 3/4 green morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. 5 raised bands and ornate gilt design on spine. Lacks original wraps. Minor scuffing to leather at hinges and corners.... more

Price: $45.00

London: The Library Association, 1931.

1931, Softcover, in original tan wraps. 43 pp. Minor wear to the wrap edges; clean and unmarked contents. Near Fine. NOT illustrated. ... more

Price: $12.50

Zurich: L'Art Ancien, 1972.

1972, First Edition. Softcover. #203 of 500 copies. 38 pp. Title label. Near Fine copy: light sunning to wraps; clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $12.00

Baltimore: Peabody Inst. Library, 1962.

1962, Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Printed on rectos only. Near Fine copy: clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $25.00

Chicago: United Typotheatae of America, 1926.

1926, later revised edition. 102 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good copy: light mottling to cloth on either board; endpapers browned; clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $20.00

Hamden, CT: Shoe String Press, 1956.

1956, facsimile reprint. 160 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, short 8vo. Illustrated. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to the covers. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

Washington DC: American Bookplate Society, 1897.

Original Wraps. c.1897. 8vo. pp.109-136. Very Good. Light wear to wraps, occasional chipping to edges, foredge darkend. ... more

Price: $20.00

Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1978.

1978. Tall Quarto, hardback in dust jacket, 333 pp., illustrated. Fine copy in near fine jacket, light soil, price clipped. ... more

Price: $10.00

Washington DC: The Folger Shakespeare Library / Harry N. Abrams, 1992.

First edition, 1992. Quarto, cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 271 pp., heavily illustrated (including some in color), clean unmarked text, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. ... more

Price: $55.00

Staten Island, NY: Maurizio Martino,

Reprint. One of 150 copies printed. No date. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. 8vo. 140pp. Fine. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Yale Univ. Pr, 1957.

Volume 2 only. 1957, First Edition, First Printing. 534 pp. Hardcover, 4to., navy cloth. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light scratching to covers. Text-blocks foxed. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Yale Univ. Pr, 1959.

Volume 3 only. 1959, First Edition, First Printing. 482 pp. Hardcover, 4to., navy cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light scratching to covers. Faint foxing to text-blocks. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Auckland, NZ: Bayard Book Co., 1956.

1956, First Edition. 94 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Near Fine copy, light soil to cloth, clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $35.00

Philadelphia: Nicholas L. Brown, 1918.

First edition, 1918, 1/1000 copies, hardcover, octavo, 126pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with two small flecks of white paint to front board near foredge, small horizontal marks to front board also, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, endpapers lightly off-set, text clean unmarked and lightly toned.... more

Price: $35.00

Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1862.

First edition, 1862. Cloth hardcover, 384 pp., about a Good copy, erasable pencil-notes to the text, ink scribble to the underside of the front flyleaf, soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text, wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine with some loss.... more

Price: $30.00

London: Primrose Hill Pr., 2000.

2000, First Edition. 166 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, orange cloth, 4to. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. Like New. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Association of Book Travelers, 1984.

1984, Softcover, 55 pp. Fine copy. One of 750 numbered copies. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1902.

1902. Three-quarters leather 8vo, 342pp. Frontispiece plus 8 plates at rear documenting beautiful fine bindings. Three raised spine bands with gilt title, all edges gilt. Numerous graphics throughout the text explain various techniques. In good only condition, given that the front board is detached, but aside from this defect this... more

Price: $24.50

Cambridge: Cambridge University Printing House, 1974.

Cloth-backed boards, 39 pp., illustrated (including some in color and a fold-out), Very Good+ copy, soil/foxing to some pages of the text, some discoloraiton to the cloth, wear to the boards at the tips and edges, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Portland, ME: The Anthoensen Press, 1971.

1971, Softcover, First Edition, one of 500 copies. 75 pp. Printed in black and red. Good copy: rubbing and soil to wraps. Foxing to text-blocks, as well as the first and last 10 pages. Unmarked text. Worn, but useful bibliography of this New England press. Note laid-in. ... more

Price: $20.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB