Results
- Topic: Biology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover, clean unmarked text, 655 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity. "Advanced Book Program" stated on titlepage. ... more
Price: $14.00
Printed paper wraps, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 121 pp., Very Good copy, wraps with some soil/discoloration, also some wear to the wraps at the edges with a bit of chipping and tearing, minor soil and wear also to some pages of the text. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $65.00
1980 Beige cloth 4to, 338pp. Near fine with microfiche supplement laid in. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Hardcover. Complete in 2 volumes. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, light general soiling. Interiors unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.25
Inscribed by the author on front panel, first edition thus, 1908, paperback, large octavo, paginated 442-471 + 7 plates in b&w. Book VG with some edge wear, owner's stamp to front panel, binding tight, text clean and age-toned. No DJ. Inscription on front panel reads "To Prof. and Mrs. Hall,... more
Price: $50.00
Softbound, pp. 155-179, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including minor chipping and tearing, uncut pages. Signed on the front wrap by Budington with his initials, inscribed to Dr. R.W. Hall. ... more
Price: $15.00
38 pp. + 3 plates. Off-printed from The Journal of Experimental Zoology, 1904. Pamphlet. Signed by the author with his namestamp at front cover. Light soil and edgewear; unmarked text. Part IV. ... more
Price: $11.25
Second revised edition, 2006, hardcover, large octavo, 720pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light edge wear. "...provides a comprehensive survey of current biochemistry and molecular biology." ... more
Price: $60.00
Third Printing. c.1922. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 395pp. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to edges, spine darkened, former owner's signature on title page, mild tanning. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardcover, 1924, octavo, 434pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book VG- with rubbing to boards and spine, edge wear, binding tight, previous owner's signature and price to front flyleaf, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
10 pp. + 5 plates. Off-printed from the proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, January 1908. Pamphlet. Signed by the author at front cover. Light soil and edgewear; unmarked text. ... more
Price: $11.25
First edition thus, 1914, paperback, large octavo, paginated 159-194, with 9 b&w plates. Book VG with black vertical marking to front panel, light edge wear, rubbing and toning to panels, binding tight, text clean, unmarked, uncut, and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition thus, 1907, paperback, large octavo, paginated 225-258, illustrated in b&w. Book good with some soil around edges of front panel, edge wear, signature to top corner of front panel, rubbing, binding tight, text clean, uncut and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $45.00
Hardcover, 1956, octavo, 314pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light rubbing, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, small lead mark to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with light soil, binding tight, bookplate, text has light marginalia and underlining. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases around spine, spine darkened, light soil and an ink mark to back... more
Price: $30.00
Paperback, no date (ca. 1900), octavo, 174pp., b&w frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing and general soil to panels, general worn feel, spine creased, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
Paperback, no date (ca. 1900), octavo, 174pp., b&w frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing and general soil to panels, spine creased, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age-toned, with pages 63-78 having a small closed tear to foredge that does not affect the text. No DJ.... more
Price: $25.00
Presumed first edition, 1882, paperback, octavo, paginated 198-250, not illustrated. Book VG with some edge wear, soil, rubbing, binding tight, text clean, unmarked and uncut. No DJ. ... more
Price: $12.50
First edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 579pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, light pencil notes in text and an instance of highlighting. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
Presumed first edition, 1920, paperback, octavo, paginated 369-588, illustrated in b&w. Book good with rubbing, soil and edge wear to panels and spine, binding tight, text clean, uncut, and with a brittle fraying fore edge. No DJ. ... more
Price: $10.00

















