410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Biography

Matches 1-20 of 383

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918.

Hardcover, 1918, large octavo, 519pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing and mild soil to boards, spine mildly toned, binding tight, gift inscription and plate to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: Gambit, 1973.

1973 Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 498 ... more

Price: $14.00

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896.

1896 Hardcover 8vo, 420pp. A good copy only with front board taped, rubbing to joints. Contents remain very good- bright, clean, and unmarked with firm binding. ... more

Price: $25.00

Lisboa: Agencia Geral do Ultramar, 1954.

First edition, 1954. Softcover, 93 pp., illustrated with photographs, clean unmarked text, Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, a bit of wear to the edges of the outer pages, soiling to the covers, covers also with some wear including rubbing and some loss along the... more

Price: $40.00

Rock Hill, SC: Published by the author, 1936.

Inscribed by the author, automobile manufacturer John Gary Anderson, on the front pastedown. 1936, First Edition. 887 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Illustrated. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers rubbed and the titles have faded. Expert repair and strengthening to the inner hinges. Light foxing to text-blocks. Pencil marginalia to about... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Knopf, 1989.

First edition, 1989. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 255 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

Newport: R.H. Johns, 1953.

Signed by Anstruther, first edition, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 552pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with rubbing and general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout. No DJ. Signed on full-title page by the author. ... more

Price: $75.00

London: Oxford University Press, 1939.

First edition, 1939, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out genealogy chart at rear. Book VG+ with handsome gilt to spine and front board, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked with mild foxing to edges of textblock. DJ VG with rubbing... more

Price: $100.00

Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1963.

Paperback, 1963, large octavo, 526pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with toning to panels and spine, crease to spine, light edge wear, general soil, binding tight, small note in lead to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $22.40

New York: Macmillan, 1958.

Stated first printing, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 382pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with tight binding, front endpapers off-set, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with mild edge wear, toning, and front flap price-clipped. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1955.

First edition, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 256pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning. ... more

Price: $25.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1926.

Hardcover, 1926, octavo, 235pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with spine darkened, mild soil and toning to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $17.50

Paris: Chez Gide Fils, 1817.

First edition, 1817. 8vo, 468pp. Rebound ca. 1920 in quarter speckled calf with French paper boards. Edges lightly speckled to match binding. In about very good condition with rubbing wear to corners and edges. With gilt flowers and decoration to spine, orange spine label. Occasional pencil underlining or marginalia. With... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007.

First edition, 2007, hardcover, octavo, 386pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. ... more

Price: $12.50

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 2000.

Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 2000, First Edition. 469 pp. Slight lean to the spine; otherwise a Fine, clean copy in a similar dust jacket. ... more

Price: $22.50

London: Peter Davies, 1961.

1961 hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the top edge of the binding showing very light sunning. In a Good+ dust jacket that shows light suinning, and shelf wear. 238 pp. ... more

Price: $25.00

Tallahassee: Published by the author, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 131 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $45.00

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1982.

First edition, 1982. Hardcover edition, in a jacket, 400 pp. A very good copy in a good jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Appleton-Century, 1964.

Stated First Edition. c.1964. Hardcover. Red cloth spine, paper backed boards. 8vo. 274pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mild soil to edges. Dustjacket has waterstains visible on verso of spine and to lower rear panel, 1 1/2-inch tear along front bottom edge, light chipping to spine-ends. ... more

Price: $45.00

Auburn and Buffalo: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1854.

SEcond Printing. c.1854. Hardcover. Embossed maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 223pp. Frontis portrait. Good+. Light loss at spine-ends, corners moderately rubbed, spine darkened, rubbing to boards, pencil inscription on flyleaf, hinges cracked, mild occasional foxing, frontis portrait foxed, tissue guard browned. ... more

Price: $85.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB