410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Biography

Matches 1-20 of 102

Lisboa: Agencia Geral do Ultramar, 1954.

First edition, 1954. Softcover, 93 pp., illustrated with photographs, clean unmarked text, Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, a bit of wear to the edges of the outer pages, soiling to the covers, covers also with some wear including rubbing and some loss along the... more

Price: $40.00

Rock Hill, SC: Published by the author, 1936.

Inscribed by the author, automobile manufacturer John Gary Anderson, on the front pastedown. 1936, First Edition. 887 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Illustrated. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers rubbed and the titles have faded. Expert repair and strengthening to the inner hinges. Light foxing to text-blocks. Pencil marginalia to about... more

Price: $125.00

Buenos Aires: Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, 1963.

Paperback, 1963, large octavo, 526pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with toning to panels and spine, crease to spine, light edge wear, general soil, binding tight, small note in lead to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Text in Spanish. ... more

Price: $28.00

Paris: Chez Gide Fils, 1817.

First edition, 1817. 8vo, 468pp. Rebound ca. 1920 in quarter speckled calf with French paper boards. Edges lightly speckled to match binding. In about very good condition with rubbing wear to corners and edges. With gilt flowers and decoration to spine, orange spine label. Occasional pencil underlining or marginalia. With... more

Price: $100.00

Buffalo, NY: Courier Co., 1880.

1880 Brown pebbled cloth 8vo, 327pp. With frontis portrait of the author. With small dampstain to the upper right corner of the first 3 leaves, else unmarked and VG+ with minor shelfwear rubbing. Contents clean and bright. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Henry Schuman, 1946.

First Edition. c.1946. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 87pp. Mild soil, else Fine. ... more

Price: $12.50

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1881.

Complete in Two Volumes. c.1881. Hardcover. 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt edge, five raised spine bands, gilt spine titles and decoration. 8vo. 357pp. / 365pp. Only very mild rubbing to corners and tips of spine-ends, contents clean and crisp. Fine. Inscribed in Volume I by D. A.... more

Price: $200.00

London: Martin Secker, 1932.

1932, First single volume edition of Blunt's memoirs. 905 pp., errata. Hardcover, original burgundy cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Tissue-covered frontis of the author. Good+ copy. Cloth worn at corners and spine ends, including a 1/2 inch snag to the crown of the spine; boards scratched; one small ding to the... more

Price: $30.00

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, LTD., 1907.

Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles and cover decoration, gilt edge. 4to. 1172pp. Illus. 12 photogravure plates. Very Good+. Mild wear, slight sun to spines, mild foxing to endpapers. ... more

Price: $75.00

Stockholm: Uppsala University, 1978.

First edition, 1978. Paper wraps, 52 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with small shadow on front cover, else fine. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: W. & R. Chambers,

No clear date--ca. 1880. Two volumes. Quarto, half tan calf, raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and gilt titles at spine, red and dark green spine labels, marbled endpapers, marbled page-edges, 831 + 839 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, owner's signature to the first blank of each volume,... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Universe Books, 1988.

First edition, 1988. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 255 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration. ... more

Price: $12.00

Vancouver / Seattle: Douglas & McIntyre / University of Washington Press, 1999.

First edition, 1999. Blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 360 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, , a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the book, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including... more

Price: $60.00

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1985.

First edition thus, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2006.

2006. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 342 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, gift inscription in ink on the titlepage, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, light wear to the tips of the dust jacket. Relevant items laid in.... more

Price: $18.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1991.

First edition, 1991. Softcover, clean unmarked text, 382 pp., Near Fine copy, most minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges, crease to front wrap. ... more

Price: $9.00

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1997.

First edition, 1997. Softcover, clean unmarked text, 247 pp., Near Fine copy, most minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: The Viking Press, 1962.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 143 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, some discoloration to the covers of the book, dust jacket with significant chipping and creasing (including some loss) but still mostly present. ... more

Price: $13.00

Buenos Aires: Editorial Textos, 1961.

Softcover, 167 pp., clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, general soil/discoloration to the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of soiling to the covers too, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some creasing or tearing to the tips.... more

Price: $15.00

Westminster: Roxburghe Press, 1896.

First edition, 1896. Green cloth 8vo, 128pp. With gilt embossed title and illustrations to covers, several black and white portraits in the text. In good+ condition with light general soil to boards and a small 1/2" long bite to the cloth at the upper edge of the cover. Contents remain... more

Price: $45.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB