Results
- Topic: Aviation
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Contains all 12 issues of Volume 1 of "The Master, Mate and Pilot," from the premier issue, June, 1908, to Volume 1, Number 12, May, 1909. Hardcover, large 4to., bound in black cloth, gilt title. Clean and bright contents. A few illustrations, but lots of great vintage ads. The covers... more
Price: $250.00
First Printing. 2002. Hardcover. 230pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Only the tiniest bit of soil to rear panel of jacket. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
647 pp. Hardcover, olive cloth, 8vo. A Good-, Ex-library copy: stamp and sticker remainder at foot of spine; withdrawn stamp at title page, perforated stamp there also, barcode sticker and bookplate at front pastedown. Illustrated, one fold-out map of the airways of America and South America, thought the second one... more
Price: $30.00
1932 Beige cloth 8vo, 626pp. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates, plus great diagrammatic illustrations. A VG+ copy with light soiling to covers, mild foxing to the foredge. Previous owner's name appears in pencil on the front pastedown, else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $30.00
1944 Softcover 8vo, 14pp. Printed in green and black, copiously illustrated with cartoons, advertisements, and diagrammatic drawings of Bell aircraft parts and machines. With disclaimer on front cover, restricting distribution to unauthorized parties which would impacct the National War Effort. Ostensibly distributed to Air Force pilots during WWII, with light... more
Price: $20.00
1930, first Edition. Large Softcover, in original blue wraps. 69 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A Good copy. Faint soiling to wraps. The top 3 inches of the spine and the bottom 2 inches are missing, however the full spine title is present. The rear wrap is securely... more
Price: $200.00
Stated first edition, May 1976. Decorative navy cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 287pp. Profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. Near fine with wave-textured boards, gilt embossed titles and ruling. A collectible of the aircraft carrier USS Nimitz. Contents are clean and unmarked. From the collection of Richard L.... more
Price: $100.00
Stated first edition, May 1976. Decorative navy cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 287pp. Profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. Near fine with wave-textured boards, gilt embossed titles and ruling. This copy is housed in the scarce gold slipcse, which is near fine with some rubbing to the corners.... more
Price: $100.00
Inscribed by the author on half-title. Softcover. 1991, First printing, 412 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to wraps and text-blocks. Unmarked text. ... more
Price: $14.50
First edition, 1996, hardcover, quarto, 255pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in protective mylar wrapper. ... more
Price: $65.00
First edition, 1929, hardcover, octavo, 120pp., illustrated in b&w plus a fold out map in pocket at rear. Book VG with some wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing, light soil, binding tight, stamp to front flyleaf, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $35.00
Published in 1968 by Studio Books. Fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp, and unmarked. Boards clean. Dust jacket has a small tear to front left corner, elsefine. Tight binding. Very nice copy. 201 pp. Royal Quarto. ... more
Price: $9.37
First edition, 1990. Oblong quarto, cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 158 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature in pen on the front pastedown, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of rubbing... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1989. Rust hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 183 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, but with owner's signature in marker on front paste-down, jacket in near fine condition, with very light wear to jacket. ... more
Price: $10.00
Presumed first edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG- with age-toning to boards and spine, two light bumps to tops of boards, binding mostly tight, endpapers lightly foxed, text clean and unmarked, stamp and ink to rear flyleaf. No DJ. ... more
Price: $18.00
Fine. Small quarto, hardbound, 1050 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more
Price: $30.00
Small quarto, hardbound, 1050 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1995, hardcover, quarto, 128pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with light edge wear that includes a small closed tear to rear panel and a light related crease, light rubbing. ... more
Price: $40.00

















