Results
- Topic: Automobiles
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Run of 60 issues of the Avanti Newsletter, from the mid-1960's to the mid-1970's. Fine condition. Illustrated in black and white, but a few issues have color covers. Also comes with an instructional pamphlet for the Avanti radio. ... more
Price: $125.00
1977 reprint of the original catalog from 1927. Softcover, blue wraps. 23 pp. Illustrated throughout. Minor soil to the covers; clean contents. Near Fine. ... more
Price: $15.00
9 issues (April 1965 (Volume 41, No. 4) through December 1965 (V. 41, N. 12)) of the influential Motor Sport magazine, a British publication still in existence. Original green wraps. Very Good to Near Fine copies, some with light wear to the wraps and creasing. Clean contents. 9 issues. ... more
Price: $50.00
c. 1913. Softcover. Pictorial wraps, showing an aristocratic woman playing golf, with her caddie, a train, and the North Carolina mountains behind her. A lovely book, illustrated throughout. Includes many views of Asheville, the mountains, general scenery, cars, the Vanderbilt estate, as well as a large fold-out map of the... more
Price: $150.00
1996, First Edition. Hardcover, 475 pp. Small ink stamp on fly leaf and date on title page. Otherwise, like new. ... more
Price: $45.00
Published in 1976 by McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket rubbed and bumped with slightest tearing at edges. Tight binding. Very nice copy. 278 pp. Medium Quarto. ... more
Price: $13.50
1936 Softcover 4to, 23pp. Copiously illustrated with glossy black and white images of the finest cars and interiors. Also includes a color centerfold map of the United States. In VG condition with moderate general scuffing/abrasion to covers, though contents remain fine- bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more
Price: $26.00
First Edition. Cloth hardbound, illustrated, 155 pp., clean unmarked text, book is about very good+, quite foxed (incliuding page edges), minor soil/discoloration to bottom of spine/boards. ... more
Price: $20.00
1957. Program. Softcover. 35 pp. Illustrated with photos of the 22 cars, 11 American and 11 British, and their drivers/owners. Also has a centerfold map of the race, tracing the route from NYC to Long Island, up to Boston, down to Reading, Pa and back to NYC. This copy is... more
Price: $25.00
1957. Program. Softcover. 35 pp. Illustrated with photos of the 22 cars, 11 American and 11 British, and their drivers/owners. Also has a centerfold map of the race, tracing the route from NYC to Long Island, up to Boston, down to Reading, PA and back to NYC. This copy is... more
Price: $25.00
381 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth backing teal paper covered boards. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket is very good- with some rubbing, wear at spine ends, corners. Small PO sticker inside front cover. Contents of book clean with bright, unmarked text. Includes black and white plates and diagrams.... more
Price: $18.75
1980, Fine. Quarto, cloth hardcover in slipcase, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 252 pp. Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase. Tight, clean copy. Slipcase is missing label and has a nice adhesive shadow as proof; else, minor soil. 611 of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, Eisenstaedt. LEC. ... more
Price: $52.50
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 238 pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, minor rubbing to tips of cloth, light soil/discoloration to dust jacket, slight rubbing to the tips/edges of the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $35.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 192 pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to cloth, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, a bit of rubbing to the dust jacket, and light wear to the dust jacket's top edge with creases and small closed tears.... more
Price: $14.00
No date, circa 1910-20. 8vo, stapled heavy wraps, 79 pages, illustrated, very good copy, minor soil, small ink stain to margin of several pages. ... more
Price: $37.50
1963. Softcover. Thick book, over 1000 pages. Light soil and wear to covers. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $30.00
1959. Manual and Supplement. 2 volumes. Second Edition. Softcover. Light soil and wear to covers. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $30.00
1963. Softcover. Light soil and creasing to covers and spine. Clean text. ... more
Price: $25.00
1961. Softcover. Soil and creasing to covers and spine. Clean text. ... more
Price: $20.00
1959. Softcover. Soil and creasing to covers and spine. Clean text. Book staplebound and three hole punched. The supplement for 1/2 thru 2 1/2 ton models. ... more
Price: $35.00

















