410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Astronomy

Matches 1-20 of 64

Boston: United Scientific Co., 1958.

4to, wraps (stapled) (11 x 8.5 inches) b/w glossy covers with Unitron in red, showing a large telescope, 51 pp., heavily illustrated, with backgrounds printed in green, red, yellow and blue. Fine copy. Items for sale include equatorial telescopes, 1.6 inch - 4 inchAltazimuth Refractor and Equatorial Refractor, 4 inch... more

Price: $75.00

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 286 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the dust jacket... more

Price: $16.00

London J. Nunn 1816.,

8vo, original paper-backed buff blue boards, 428 pp., 20 plates, almost all foldout. Binding worn, boards present but detached, paper along spine half rubbed away (spine label mostly there), lacking f ront flyleaf, contents generally Very Good, a few pages dog-eared, lightest occasional foxing and all plates present. Could be... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Interscience Publishers, 1963.

First edition, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 204 pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG+ with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ G- with insect damage (moth eaten?) to spine and upper back panel, light age-toning to panels and spine. "This book originated... more

Price: $20.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985.

1985 Black cloth square 4to, 183pp. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w images. Near fine with gentle bumping to corners, in a near fine dustjacket with some general shelfwear and a small closed tear to the upper edhe of the front panel. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Michigan: University of Michigan, ca. 2000.

Reprint, ca. 2000, paperback, octavo, 165pp., illustrated in b&w with mathematical figures. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Facsimilie of 1889 original. ... more

Price: $15.00

Glasgow James Hedderwick 1817.,

Old calf, 275 pp. + adverts. About Very Good, general rubbing, front joint weak, slightly pulled, contents Very Good. Assume first edition. ... more

Price: $20.00

Andover: Mark Newman, 1818.

1818. Hardcover, 8vo., full calf, title label (Chalmer's Works) and gilt bands on spine. Staggered pagination. Good copy: leather rubbed at corners; outer hinges cracked, but boards holding ok; flaking and wear to spine. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf and title page. Some offsetting and foxing to text, but... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991.

Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Soft cover: Condition, Near Fine. Flaws: Slightest soil and wear. Pages: 328. Not Price Clipped Remainder Marks: NO. First Edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: Sherman, 1868.

348 pp. Quarter black leather with marbled boards, 8vo. Very Good copy: some fading, foxing and offsetting at text, but text has remained unmarked. Nice and tight binding; illustrated. ... more

Price: $25.00

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1868.

Signed on front blank, "Compliments of the author," in pencil. 1868. Hardcover, brown cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy: Boards rubbed; light wear to spine ends. Nice, unmarked contents. illustrated. ... more

Price: $40.00

Washington DC: NASA, 2009.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 602 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy ex-library copy with minor marks (stamps, etc.) in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of a sticker residue on the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the dust jacket including some creasing, tearing, and a bit... more

Price: $35.00

Chichester: E. Horwood, 1989.

Hardbound, 230 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: Dial Press, 1939.

Hardcover in cloth. 394pp. Book is in very good condition but shows some rubbing to cover and minor wear to corners. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ... more

Price: $6.00

New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1983., 1983.

First Edition. 8vo, yellow-gold cloth, 284 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy with bookplate of Wesley Salmon in a near fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $8.75

MancheserMancheser: Manchester University Press, 1985,

Near Fine. Softbound, illustrated, 380+ pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $16.80

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.William Morrow & Co,

Very Good +. Illustrated soft cover edition. Cover is slighly bumped at the corners, with small creases to two of them. Inside, text is clean, crisp, and unmarked. 286 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $9.00

Worcester, MA: I. Thomas, J. Boyle, 1785.

1785. Hardcover, 8vo., full calf, 4 raised bands on spine. Engraved frontis and illustrations throughout. Minor soil to contents. Half of the fold-out chart on page 196 is missing. Otherwise a well preserved copy. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $200.00

Mesa, Arizona, U.S.A.Fairborn Press,

Fine. Hardbound, 211 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: American Tract Society, 1893.

Revised, 1893. Burgundy cloth with black and gold lettering to front and spine, 334 pp. +ads, black and white illustrations, clean unmarked text, floral end pages. Book in good+ condition, some soil to cover, light wear to edges of spine and cover, toning to several pages, owner's name on front... more

Price: $12.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB