410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 56

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack,

No date, ca. 1929. Terracotta cloth hardcover with gilt designs and titles, 472 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, owner's inscription on the front flyleaf, soiling/discoloration to the pages of the text and the page-edges, light wear to the page-edges of a few pages of the... more

Price: $30.00

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2009.

2009, First Edition, Fifth Printing. 472 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. A Fine, sharp, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows only minor edgewear. ... more

Price: $40.00

Princeton, NJ: The Darwin Press, 1992.

Paperback, 1992, octavo, 418pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light edge wear, hint of rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

Bangkok: The Siam Society, 1976.

Revised, 1976, paperback, large octavo, 88 pp., illustrated and maps at rear. Book G with soil edge wear and rubbing to panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. "While the political, economic and social face of Asia has undergone rapid changes in the past decades, a monument to the continuity... more

Price: $30.00

London: William Heinemann, 1910.

First edition, third printing, 1910. Sage cloth large 8vo, 525pp. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographs. In good condition with rubbing to the joints and fraying to the spine ends. Stamps of the NY Travelling Library appear on the plates and title page, 'withdrawn' stamp on the dedication page,... more

Price: $45.00

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1854.

Third edition, 1854. Half-leather with decorative boards, 351 pp., frontispiece portait, clean unmarked text, Fair copy, lacking the spine completely, outer joints and inner hinges strained but both boards are still present and attached, soil or discoloration to the pages of the text and to the page-edges, owner's signature on... more

Price: $75.00

New York: American Book Company, 1898.

304 pp. A splendidly fine copy in light orange cloth. Gilt colored front graphic with gilt top edge. Beautiful orange and gilt flower patterned endpapers. Very rare in plain brown dust jacket, which is good+. Some browning with loss to bottom corners. Colored map frontis. Previous owner's signature on front... more

Price: $90.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1904.

1904, First Edition. 280 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles, illustration of 3 elephants on the front board, teg. Tissue-covered frontis of the King of Siam and over 50 other black and white plates. Good copy. Spine rubbed and discolored, but the titles are still mostly readable; light wear to... more

Price: $200.00

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2003.

DJ shows very minor wear. This was a copy sent for review to the Journal of Economic Literature. They put a small sticker on the front cover, as well as scotch-taped a few stickers to the spine. These can be easily removed. Additionally, at the heading of each chapter there... more

Price: $31.50

Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1974.

First printing, 1974. Green cloth 8vo, 214pp. With copious black and white and halftone illustrations throughout the text. Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with mild sunning to the spine and gentle edgewear. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.50

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1974.

First printing, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes two small closed tears, one at spine bottom and the other to back top panel, sun to spine, general soil/rubbing. "This book focuses on long-term... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Mac-Graw Hill, 1973.

1973 Orangle cloth 4to, 282pp. With maps and illustrations in brown and black inks. Near fine in a like dustjacket with a small snag at the spinehead. Else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $24.00

New York: American Tract Society, 1878.

1878 Green cloth 12mo, 247pp. Illustrated with maps and plates drawn from photographs. In VG condition with some rubbing to the corners, slight lean to the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1913.

First edition, 1913. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, 312 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, straining to the inner hinges and wear to the outer pages, soil and discoloration to the cloth covers, some edgewear... more

Price: $25.00

Codex, 1966.

1966 Facsimile edition of Coxe's original writings. Brown leatherette 8vo, np (approx 350). With numerous illustrations and fold out maps. In near fine condition-- owner's signature appears on half title page, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $14.00

Paris: Prisma, 1959.

Presumed first edition, 1959, paperback, octavo, unpaginated, heavily illustrated in b&w. Book VG+, lightly worn, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG- with rubbing, edge wear and light soil. Text in French. ... more

Price: $25.00

Hackensack, NY: World Scientific Publishing Company, 2009.

First edition, 2009. Pictorial hardcover binding, 560 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good+ condition, slight waving to front cover, otherwise fine. No dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1985.

Fourth impression, 1985, paperback, octavo, 72 pp., illustrated. Book VG with sticker to back panel, light rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, red ink mark to inside front panel, pencil ghost to flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "...incorporates the most recent research on the monument and summarizes... more

Price: $13.00

Bingley, UK: Emerald Group Publishing Limited, 2009.

First edition, 2009. Green hardcover, 328 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in fine condition, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $50.00

Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1971.

Reprint, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 461 pp., with fold out maps. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to back edge of spine, binding tight, owner's inscription in lead and stamp to half-title, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with spine sunned, sticker to front flap, edge wear that includes a... more

Price: $60.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB