Results
- Topic: Art
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover. c.1868. Dark green pebbled cloth, gilt spine titles, gray endpapers. 4to. 768pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to boards, soiling/darkening to edges of boards, spine-ends lightly worn, pencil notes on endpapers otherwise contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
First printing, 1937, quarto, wraps with surrealist cover by Russell, 126 pp., heavily illustrated including mounted samples that include wine labels and other advertsing material including some that feature wines and cocktails, lithographs, photographs, etc., from the golden age of Parisian design. Good+; covers chipping, abrasions, wear, contents VG to... more
Price: $150.00
Hardcover. c.1936.Cloth. Embossed cover. 8vo. 581pp. A Selection of Drawing and Tracing Papers in front. Price list in rear pocket. Very Good. Light rubbing to titles, corners and spine-ends, light soil to edges and endpapers. ... more
Price: $35.00
Tall 8vo, original pictorial yellow wraps, paginated 49-88, illustrated including full page woodcut of the Pantheon-like Girard College building, Philadelphia, articles include material on Constantinople and automata.Good with minor wear and foxing. ... more
Price: $20.00
2006 Softcover 4to, 82pp. Illustrated with full color reproductions of Kahlhamer's punk rock watercolors. Previous owner's signature on the first page, else clean and unmarked. Fine. ... more
Price: $18.00
2010 Stiff wrap folding 4to, 96pp. With sealed audio CD- jazz accompaniment with the works of Matisse. Near fine with text in German. ... more
Price: $28.00
First edition, 1974, hardcover, squarish quarto, 112pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light rubbing and front flap price-clipped. ... more
Price: $10.00
Complete in 5 Vols. c.1976. Softcover. 4to. Band 1: Ein Dokument Deutscher Kunst, 79pp. Band 2: Kunst und Dekoration 1851-1914, 207pp. Band 3: Akademie - Sezession - Avantgarde um 1900, 192pp. Band 4: Die Künstler der Mathildehöhe, 232pp. Band 5: Die Stadt der Künstlerkolonie, Darmstadt 1900-1914, 226pp. Illus. Very Good.... more
Price: $38.00
1957, Softcover, Exhibition catalog. German text. Illustrated. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to wraps; clean contents. ... more
Price: $20.00
1974. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Illustrated. 35 pp. Very Good+ copy. Light fading to wraps. Pencil signature of the former owner, bibliographer Gavin Bridson, on the inside of the front cover. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $20.00
Spring 1948 issue of the bulletin of the MOMA. 21 pp. Softcover, staplebound wraps. Illustrated. Good copy: soil on front wrap; light tearing to ends of the front wrap; otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ... more
Price: $15.00
1977, Softcover, exhibition catalog. 38 pp. Illustrated in black and white with one tipped-in color photo. Rear wrap creased. Otherwise Fine, with clean and unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $15.00
c. 1882. Softcover, in original tan wraps. 30 pp. Catalog of 254 items, with one illustration. Very Good- copy; faint vertical crease affecting the whole book; wraps lightly soiled; top right corner of the front wrap is chipped; small piece of the rear wrap is missing. Metropolitan Museum of Art... more
Price: $250.00
Brochure for the 1950-1951 programs at the Brooklyn Museum. 32 pp. Softcover, illustrated wraps. Very Good copy: light creasing and soil to the wraps; small markings to the schedule of courses, otherwise clean contents. Illustrated throughout with photos of classes, as well as the work of students and instructors. ... more
Price: $25.00
1923, First Edition. This is number 28 of only 60 copies printed. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, title label. 33 pp. Printed in black and red. Near Fine copy. Minor soil to the covers and minor wear to the upper extremities. Clean and unmarked contents. Tipped-in frontis photo of the group. ... more
Price: $30.00
1965. Softcover, in original black wraps. 85 pp. Very Good copy. Paperclip indentation to top margin of the first 5 pages; otherwise a sharp, clean copy. Illustrated. ... more
Price: $17.50
1983. Softcover. 56 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; clean contents. ... more
Price: $15.00
Letter from "Father Stanislaus" dated Sept. 23, 1914 on the stationary of the Franciscan Capuchin Friary in Dublin. With original envelope, addressed to Miss Edie Kelly in Cork, concerning her upcoming marriage. Enclosed is a portrait of a young man identified on the rear as "May 1899, James Joyce, Dublin."... more
Price: $1,750.00
October 1967 issue of this monthly magazine. 66 pp. Very Good copy: pages have browned; light wear to covers; clean contents. Articles on Green Hornet's sidekick Kato, Judo and the police. ... more
Price: $20.00
November 1967 issue of this monthly magazine. 66 pp. Very Good copy: pages have browned; light wear to covers; clean contents. Articles on major tournaments, including Chuck Norris' capture of Karate's Triple Crown. With great old photos of Norris. True story: There used to be a street named after Chuck... more
Price: $25.00

















