410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Art History & Theory

Matches 1-20 of 722

Allentown, PA: Jacks-Call Press, 1931.

1931, Softcover, 64 pp. Very Good copy: Light soil to wraps; previous owner's signature on title page; clean contents. "The Train" was formed as a Mexican border unit, and later saw action at the French front in WWI. Scarce. ... more

Price: $60.00

Coblenz: Gorres-Druckerei, c. 1919.

c. 1919. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title, ornate endpapers. 200 pp. illustrated throughout with b&w photos, color plates of the regiment's coat of arms, and a fold-out map of the regiment's movements across Europe. Very Good copy: Light rubbing to cloth. Faint soil to text-blocks and occasionally through the text.... more

Price: $125.00

Philadelphia: Dorville Corporation, 1949.

Quarto, hardbound, unpaginated (ca. 110 pages), heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, some soil to the covers too, some rubbing to the covers at the tips and edges. Rare book. ... more

Price: $50.00

Cincinnati The Cincinnati Art Museum 1959.,

4to, cloth-backed boards, 343 pp., illustrated. Very Good, light soil, bookplates of Pittsburgh's Hunt family. INSCRIBED BY ADAMS, the director of the museum. ... more

Price: $15.00

Frankfurt: Peter D. Lang, 1982.

1982, Softcover. 204 pp., including 17 pages of b&w photos and 45 diagrams. Near Fine copy: light soil to covers. Text is bright and unmarked. English text, with Publisher's Preface in German. ... more

Price: $32.50

Bucarest: Editions de L'institut Roumain pour les Relations Culturelles avec L'etranger, 1955.

Quarto, cloth hardcover, unpaginated, illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and the page-edges, discoloration also to the cloth covers (especially at the spine), light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges including... more

Price: $35.00

Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1985.

First edition, 1985. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 225 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title. ... more

Price: $25.00

Barcelona: Editorial Juventud, 1975.

1975. Spanish text. 214 pp. + index and fold-out map. Profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. Hardcover, tan covers, large 4to. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. DJ shows some shallow tearing along edges, esp. at spine ends. ... more

Price: $50.00

ParisParis: "Le Soleil", 1957,

Near Fine. Printed paper wraps, book is near fine with clean unmarked text, slightest soil to covers, 45 pp. ... more

Price: $24.00

Glendale, CA: Arthur H Clark, 1932.

First edition. Rare. 465 pp. A near fine copy, blue cloth, gilt title on spine. No dust jacket, comes in mylar wrap. Minimal edgewear and rubbing of cloth. Slight fading of pages, but all contents bright and unmarked. Po's sig. on fly leaf. A very clean and tight copy. ... more

Price: $112.50

New York: Rizolli, 1981.

First edition, 1981. Cloth hardcover in plain slipcase, 567 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase, minor soil/discoloration to the slipcase, no dust jacket (as issued, it seems). ... more

Price: $14.00

Zurich: Daros-Latinamerica / Hatje Cantz, 2007.

Cloth hardbound, unpaginated, illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $24.00

Venezia Alfieri 1969.,

4to, cloth, illustrated (some in color), 484 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.50

Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1983.

Quarto, hardbound, 118 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the covers, minor rubbing to the tips and edges, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $40.00

Sveriges Allmanna,

Near Fine. Cloth-backed boards, clean unmarked book, illustrated, book is near fine, slight rubbing/soil to covers. Inscribed on the half-title by Andersson. With laid in 23 pp. "English version.". Binding is Hardbound. ... more

Price: $51.00

NYNY: Andre Emmerich Gallery Inc. 1968,

Very Good. Printed paper wraps, clean unmarked text, 52 pp., writing to front wrap, else very good+ copy, slight rubbing/soil to wraps. Binding is Wraps. ... more

Price: $8.00

Rio de Janeiro: Casa da Palavra, 2000.

Oblong quarto, softbound, 156 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing or bumping to the tips and edges of the covers. Text in Spanish and English. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Collectors Editions, 1970s.

Complete set in 5 volumes. 1970's facsimile reprint of the Leipzig edition, originally published 1864-78. Hardcover, red cloth. Facsimile German text. Clean and unmarked contents. The first two volumes each have a small stain to one of their covers. 5 volume set. ... more

Price: $80.00

Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1964.

Two volumes (the first vol. is a fourth printing, the second vol. is a first printing). Softbounds in slipcase, unpaginated, illustrated in color, clean unmarked texts, Near Fine copies in Good slipcase, minor soil or discoloraiton to the covers/page-edges of the two books, slipcase worn but present. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1984.

Softcover, clean unmarked text, heavily illustrated (some in color), Very Good copy with foxing/discoloration to covers, minor wear to tips and edges of the covers, foxing to titlepage. ... more

Price: $22.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB