410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Arctic/Antarctic

10 Matches Found.

New York: Dover, 1974.

1974, Softcover, in Very Good condition. 44 plates, 4 maps. 542 pp. Unabridged republication of the 1928 edition. ... more

Price: $14.00

Iowa City: The University of Iowa, 1984.

Second printing, 1984, paperback, quarto, 240pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light rubbing/general soil to panels, hint of edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $32.00

Philadelphia: H.G. carey & I. Lea, et. al., 1824.

First Edition. c.1824. Hardcover. 8vo. Full brown leather, gilt spine titles. Frontis. 482pp. Fold-Out map in front. Very Good. Moderate to heavy wear to leather, rubbing, dry, cracked, occasional light loss, hinges worn. Some staining, foxing to contents at times heavy to last 30 or so pages. ... more

Price: $150.00

Hartford: Bliss, 1868.

Large 8vo, 1868, original dark brown cloth gilt, 766 pp., illustrated with plates, etc. VG copy with minor reparation to top three inches to upper joint, old bookplate, otherwise nice crisp copy. With tipped in signature of Kane (1820-1857) from a clipped portion of a letter (piece of paper is... more

Price: $360.00

New York: Putnams, 1920.

First printing, 1920. Quarto, bound for the Edgar Wells Co. by Macdonald in full pebbled green morocco, raised bands, gilt insignia of the Berkshire School on front cover. Light rubbing else VG, contents VG, slight age toning. School prize binding but none of the usual indications on endpapers of its... more

Price: $85.00

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1982.

First Edition, First Printing. c.1982. Hardcover. Cloth spine. 8vo. 489pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, a few pencil notes to rear pastedown. Rubbing to dustjacket, light occasional chipping to edges, light wear. Inscribed by Jean Malaurie with a small original drawing to former United Steelworkers Union spokesman... more

Price: $60.00

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Book Company, 1873.

Hardcover. c.1873. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 651pp. Illus. Very Good. Some wear to boards, corners rubbed, loss to foot of spine, cloth repaired on crown of spine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1913.

Complete in Two Volumes. First American Edition. c.1913. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 443pp. / 376pp. All plates present. Frontis portraits with tissue guards. Very Good / Near Fine. Light general wear, mild rubbing to edges, touch of sun to spines, moderate rubbing to foot... more

Price: $225.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905.

Complete in Two Volumes. First American Edition. c.1905. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles, raised gilt medallion cover decorations, gilt edge. 8vo. 556pp. / 508pp. Frontis illustrations with tissue guards. Maps present in rear pockets. Very Good / Near Fine. Light wear, mild rubbing to corners and spine-ends, article... more

Price: $350.00

Buffalo: Geo. H. Derby, 1852.

1852, First American edition. 396 pp. Hardcover, original tooled brown cloth, 8vo. Illustrated, though this copy lacks its frontis and fold-out plates. Good copy: cloth worn at spine ends; looks like some varnish has been applied along the spine and edges of the boards. Only minor foxing to a few... more

Price: $20.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB