Results
- Topic: Architecture
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Third printing, 1985. Paperback binding, 367 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, but with minor creasing to top front corner of book, minor wear to cover. ... more
Price: $10.00
4to, original illustrated pale gray wraps, various paginations, illustrated heavily with plates, a couple ads in color. VG with very light outer soil, very faint dampstaining to bottom edge and foredge to a few pages. Issue is devoted to Albert Kahn's Fisher Building in Detroit, with frontispiece of the building... more
Price: $45.00
The complete run of 1917 in 12 issues, bound in a single volume. This bound volume does not include the original covers of the individual issues. Volumes 41 and 42 (576 and 592 pp.). Hardcover, bound in green cloth, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. Some soil and wear... more
Price: $125.00
12 issues from 1916, bound in a single volume. This bound volume does not include the original covers of the individual issues. Volumes 39 and 40 (578 and 592 pp.). Hardcover, bound in green cloth, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. Some soil and wear to the covers; minor... more
Price: $150.00
Volume IX, comprising July 1899 - April 1900. bound in a single volume. Hardcover, bound in green cloth, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. Some soil and wear to the covers; minor tearing to rear outer hinge. All contents, clean, bright and unmarked. The inner hinges and binding are... more
Price: $75.00
The last 6 issues of 1912, July-December, bound in a single volume. 584 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. Some soil and wear to the covers; minor tearing to rear outer hinge. All contents, clean, bright and unmarked. Comprehensive index. This bound volume... more
Price: $75.00
4 issues, June 1901, October 1901, January 1902 and April 1902, bound in a single volume. Hardcover, bound in green cloth, large 8vo. Numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. Some soil and wear to the covers; wear to crown of spine. Inner hinges lightly shaken, but binding is secure. All contents,... more
Price: $75.00
June 1959 issues of "Architectural Forum" devoted to the work of Frank Lloyd Wright. 264 pp. Softcover, original wraps, with the Guggenheim on the front cover. Clean and unmarked contents. Light soil and edgewear to wraps. Top and bottom half inch of the spine are worn. Illustrated throughout in color... more
Price: $40.00
1965. Softcover. 105 pp. Illustrated throughout with designs and cellophane transparencies. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. A fresh, stylish book. ... more
Price: $30.00
1914 edition. 159 pp. Hardcover, large 4to. Profusely illustrated. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers stained and edgeworn; rear cover shows heavy wear and loss to its edges. Clean, unmarked contents. 9" x 12". Uncommon. Housed in a protective mylar sleeve. ... more
Price: $85.00
1940, First Edition, celebrating 50 years of the Tiger Inn, the notorious eating club. 128 pp. Hardcover, 4to., linen-backed boards. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos of the town, architecture and members of the club. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to linen spine, especially at spine ends. Previous... more
Price: $100.00
8vo, olive wraps, 1930. Approx. 24 pages, illustrated. Near fine, slight rubbing and fading. Subtitled:A series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special reference to Roofs of Tile. Giorgian Architecture, March 1930. ... more
Price: $6.00
Near Fine. Soft cover. Sticker on front cover. Inside, clean, strong, and unmarked. 407 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more
Price: $18.00
1859, fourteenth (14th) edition. 591 pp. + ads. Hardcover, short 8vo., pebbled green cloth, gilt title. Very Good- copy. Front inner hinge show small areas of separation. Sharp, clean covers. Edges of frontis worn. The contents are bright and clean, with only a few small instances of marginalia in ink... more
Price: $100.00
397 pp., b&w frontis. Very Good copy in red cloth, gilt title on spine. No dust jacket. Scuffing and light soil of cloth; minor bumping at edges of spine. Pages have faded slightly, but contents have remained bright. All text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $13.50
First edition, 2005, hardcover, squarish quarto, 335pp., illustrated in color. Book as new. DJ as new. ... more
Price: $40.00
179 pp. Very good black cloth hard cover with gilt title. Minor shelfwear. Good dust jacket; tears at edges, some rubbing. Includes black and white illustrations, bibliography and index.4to. ... more
Price: $13.00
12 Issues from 1958. Softcover 4to's. Mostly very good, with wear to the spine ends, sometimes chipping. Otherwise light soil/shelfwear, occasional discoloration toward edges Issue 341 has some writing to the cover in an oddly sympathetic pen-- contents appear otherwise clean. Each issue is profusely illustrated in both color and... more
Price: $175.00
11 Issues from 1959, lacking issue 355. Softcover 4to's. Mostly very good, with wear to the spine ends, sometimes chipping. Otherwise light soil/shelfwear. Issue 356 has some water damage to the pages at either end-- wear, and some pages stuck together. Each issue is profusely illustrated in both color and... more
Price: $165.00
11 Issues from 1960, lacking issue 373 (December issue). Softcover 4to's. Mostly very good, with wear to the spine ends, sometimes chipping, occasional discoloration toward edges. Otherwise light soil/shelfwear. Each issue is profusely illustrated in both color and b&w. Domus is the influential Italian architecture and design magazine, first published... more
Price: $165.00

















