410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Archaeology

Matches 1-20 of 209

Vydavatel'stvo Slovenskej Akademie Vied, 1969.

Hardcover. c.1969. Gray cloth. 4to. 264pp. Illus. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light bump to upper righthand side of text block. Chipping with heavy loss to dustjacket, a few small tears, light soil. ... more

Price: $15.00

Dorset: Dolphin Press, 1977.

1977 Softcover 4to, 128pp. Sunning to wrappers, otherwise near fine. Old price sticker on rear wrap. ... more

Price: $15.00

Berkeley: Univ. of California for American Schools of Oriental Research, 1965.

Presentation copy, with inscription from Elizabeth Hay Bechtel to the late Smithsonian archeologist Gus van Beek. 1965, First Edition. 32 pp. Fine copy, wraps in special red buckram hardcover folder with Van Beek's name in gilt. Fine copy in original slipcase. ... more

Price: $50.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1965.

1965, First Edition. 187 pp. + maps and 22 plates. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, large 4to. Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

Tel Aviv, Israel: Tel Aviv University Institute of Archaeology, 1973.

Hardcover, 1973, quarto, 135pp. + 95 plate index. Book VG+ with light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a few small tears and their related creases, rubbing. ... more

Price: $18.00

Tel Aviv: Gateway Publications, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 114 pp. + plate pages, illustrated (including fold-outs), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Good dust jacket, light soil to some pages of the text, light bumping or wear to the tips of the covers, a bit of soil or... more

Price: $35.00

London: Groom Helm, c. 1982.

c. 1982, First Edition. About 200 pages. Text in Arabic and English. Hardcover, large 4to., brown cloth. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Clean and unmarked copy. DJ shows faint yellowing beginning around the edges. ... more

Price: $75.00

New Haven, CT: American Oriental Society, 1934.

1934, Softcover, in original tan wraps. 67 pp. Good copy: shallow chipping and loss to the spine ends; clean text. The text-block has been neatly glued back into its wraps. Ink stamp of the former owner, Gus van Beek, on the front wrap. Van Beek was a Smithsonian archaeologist who... more

Price: $60.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University, 1953.

Third edition, 1953. Dark hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, 246 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition. No jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1965.

First edition, 1965. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, 342 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to cover. No Jacket. ... more

Price: $11.00

Washington DC: American Chemical Society, 1989.

1989 blue cloth 8vo, 508pp. In very good + condition with a very good dustjacket that has mild general shelfwear. The contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $67.50

Mainz am Rhein: Philipp von Zabern, 1987.

First edition, 1987. Small square quarto, softcover, 372 pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing and creasing to the tips and edges of the covers. Text in German. ... more

Price: $40.00

Mainz am Rhein: Philipp von Zabern, 1987.

First edition, 1987. Small square quarto, softcover, 372 pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light discoloration to some pages of the text, some rubbing and creasing to the tips and edges of the covers. Text in German. ... more

Price: $35.00

Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society / The Israel Museum, 1967.

First edition, 1967. Stapled softcover, 36 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling/discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing and wear to the tips/edges of the covers including minor creasing and tearing. ... more

Price: $20.00

Valcamonica: Edizioni del Centro, 1993.

First edition, 1993. Softcover, 96 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling/discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing and wear to the tips/edges of the covers including some creasing and tearing. Signed on the half-title. ... more

Price: $35.00

Pisa: Edizioni Plus, 2002.

2002 Hardcover square 4to, 384pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color; with several folding plates. An about fine copy with minimal shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more

Price: $135.00

London / Jerusalem: Oxford Univ. Pr. / Israel Exploration Society and Massada Pr., 1975.

Complete set in 4 volumes. 1975. First English language edition. Volume 1 published by Oxford Univ. Pr., the other 3 by The Israel Exploration Society and Massada Pr. Hardcover, large 4tos., uniformly bound in olive cloth. All volumes profusely illustrated. Fine copies in Good to Very Good dust jacket. Tight,... more

Price: $100.00

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1976.

First edition, 1976. Blue cloth hardcover, 286 pp., illustrated with a fold-out map at rear, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ ex-library copy with usual library marks (stamp on titlepage, label on spine, etc.). Rare book. ... more

Price: $250.00

Barcelona: Editorial Juventud, 1972.

Second edition ("Segunda edicion"). Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 218 pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to the tips... more

Price: $12.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969.

First edition, 1969. Black and red hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, 421 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations, fold-out pottery and alphabet charts. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to tips. No jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB