Results
- Topic: Anthropology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Edition. c.1916. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 85pp. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. Illus. Very Good+. Light rubbing to corners and edges, sunning to spine, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $125.00
Second Printing. c.1941. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 363pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, occasional notes/underlining in pencil to text. Some wear to dustjacket, darkening to edges and spine-ends, occasional light chipping with loss. ... more
Price: $30.00
1978, First Edition. 193 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, brown cloth. Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Faint sunning to cloth; previous owner's namestamp on the upper text-block and fly leaf; otherwise a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ's spine is sunned; very shallow chip at the head of spine.... more
Price: $90.00
1977, second edition, 456 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth. Spanish text. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. that is rubbed and edgeworn. Clean and bright text. ... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 179pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soil to edges and spine of dustjacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1980. Cloth hardcover, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light discoloration to the cloth covers, covers also with a bit of bumping at the tips, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 263 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with minor rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $13.00
Reprint, 2005, paperback, octavo, 456pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with light wear to panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $22.00
Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 335 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor discoloration to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soil and discoloration too, price written in ink on the front dust jacket flap, some rubbing and wear to the dust... more
Price: $12.00
First Edition. c.1989. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 219pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $35.00
1929, second printing. 243 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Very Good copy: spine sunned; browning and foxing from the endpapers through the first and last 5 pages of text; clean text. Bookplate of the former owners, the archaeological couple Clifford and Betty Evans, on the front pastedown.... more
Price: $35.00
First Edition. c.1987. Softcover. 8vo. 386pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to spine and edges, mild tanning to page edges, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
1999, Softcover, First Edition, Spanish text, 317 pp. Fine copy, like New. ... more
Price: $18.50
1999. Spanish text. Softcover. 386 pp. Spine sunned; otherwise Fine. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover in dust jacket, 341 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light bumping or rubbing to the edges of the cover, minor creasing to the tips of the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $13.00
1998 Softcover 8vo, 96pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine with price sticker to rear wrap. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1934, First Edition, 286 pp. French text. Hardcover, green cloth, illustrated. Very Good copy: Minor shelfwear to covers; previous owner's signature on fly leaf; light pencil marginalia throughout. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardcover, 1892, octavo, 296pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some chipping to spine ends, corners show edge wear that tears cloth, rubbing and light general soil to boards and spine , binding just tender endpapers have some previous owner's marks in lead, text otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
1968, First Edition in English. 327 pp. + 24 plates in rear. Hardcover, gray cloth. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. The DJ shows light soil, and well as some shallow chips and nicks along the edges. ... more
Price: $28.00

















