410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Ancient History

Matches 1-20 of 77

Tel Aviv: Archaeological Center Publication, 2000.

First Edition. c.2000. Hardcover. Light blue cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 295pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974.

First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 276pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light edge wear, rubbing and soil to back panel. "...Barber has brought together the first comprehensive theory and method for working with ancient undeciphered texts." ... more

Price: $35.00

Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1990.

FIrst Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 515pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

Cambridge University Press, 1992.

Second Edition. 1992 Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. 8vo. 928pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, very mild soil to top edge. Light wear to dustjacket, small remnant from price sticker on front panel, light wear to edges. ... more

Price: $85.00

Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1972.

RARE, first English edition, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 253pp. + b&w picture index. Book VG+ with some edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ good+ with edge wear that includes some open and closed tears, soil and rubbing. Map at rear pocket. "Abounding in illustrations, the book enlists... more

Price: $100.00

Meisenheim am Glan: Anton Hain, 1980.

First Edition. c.1980. Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. 2 plates in rear. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1970.

First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 289pp., one fold-out chart, otherwise not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing, small closed tear to top of front panel and some light creasing, price-clipped. "Acknowledged as a master teacher of ancient and mediaeval rhetoric,... more

Price: $16.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press / Clarendon Press, 1979.

First Edition. c.1979. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. 8vo. 280pp. Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Typical library marks present - stamps, barcode, pocket. Front and rear pastedowns scraped from tape removal. Sunning to dustjacket spine, price-clipped. ... more

Price: $20.00

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1985.

First Edition. c.1985. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. 8vo. 110pp. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Sunning to spine and edges of dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1940.

First Edition. c.1940. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. 8vo. 523pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to corners and spine-ends, mild soil to edges, hinges cracked, offsetting to endpapers. ... more

Price: $35.00

Garden City: Doubleday, 1934.

First edition, 1934. Black cloth 8vo, 311pp. With blind embossed skull on the front cover. In VG condition with some bumping and wear to the corners ans spine ends, as well as a small nick to the lower edge of the rear board. Previous owner's bookoplate appears on the front... more

Price: $45.00

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Pr, 1923.

1923, First Edition. 319 pp. Hardcover, original green cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy. NO dust jacket. Light wear to cloth at corners and spine ends; sound binding. Endpapers have browned; slight pull to the front hinge. Clean and unmarked text. Signature and bookplate of the former owner, Henry Englander,... more

Price: $75.00

Philadelphia: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1822.

Hardcover. 412pp. Full brown leather. Leather spine label is missing. Some wear to boards, rubbing along spine, light bumping to corners, spine is dry and cracked, general soiling throughout with heavy foxing to flyleaf and early pages. ... more

Price: $18.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1970.

First edition, 1970, hardcover, quarto, 220pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, light rubbing. "Volume IX contains histories... more

Price: $60.00

Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1815.

Third Edition. Small octavo, leather-backed marbled boards, 322 pp., a few unnumbered additional pages. Very good light general rubbing to binding and boards, p. 320 (a "Names of Places" page has a large corner missing to it including some text) otherwise VG. Lacks accompanying atlas volume. ... more

Price: $16.80

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1982.

Hardcover. 220pp. Very Good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Some soiling and a bit of chipping to dustjacket. Wear to dj spine. Interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $24.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970.

Volume 1, Part 1 only. 1970, Third edition. 758 pp. Hardcover, thick 4to., copper cloth, gilt titles, teg. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to the cloth. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf has been neatly covered with whiteout. Otherwise an excellent copy; sound, square binding, clean... more

Price: $75.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977.

Single book, containing the plates to Volumes I and II. 1977. Hardcover, copper cloth, teg. xlii, 181 plates. There is a faint yellowing to the margins of the pages, but the contents have remained bright and unmarked. Comes in a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows minor soil; light tearing... more

Price: $40.00

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968.

Blue cloth 4to, 127pp. + 94 additional plates in black and white. Copiously illustrated with fold-out maps, drawings and designs on acetate, and a full color frontispiece. Volume 6 of Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology series. In VG+/NF condition with light rubbing to extremeties. The previous owner's signature appears on the... more

Price: $12.00

Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991.

First Edition. c.1991. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 274pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $45.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB