Results
- Topic: Americana
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1841 9th edition, 12mo, original black cloth, long frontispiece map of the Hudson, 108 pp., a good to very good copy, binding has original printed paper label on cover, somewhat effaced and worn, outer joints have some wear but binding complete and about very good, hinges tight, contents VG with... more
Price: $180.00
1939, First Edition. 122 pp. Illustrated throughout. Large folding map in pocket in rear. hardcover, coral cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Top edge of the book is still a little dusty. Otherwise a Fine copy: clean and unmarked contents. DJ shows minor edgewear and... more
Price: $55.00
No date, c. 1925. Softcover, in illustrated brown wraps. 69 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Promotional pamphlet for the Northern Pacific Railway's line to the Gardiner's Gateway, the entrance to Yellowstone National Park. A Good copy: wraps rubbed and edgeworn; small stain to rear wrap; missing bottom inch of spine.... more
Price: $30.00
1934. Softcover. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy . Clean, bright and unmarked. Comes in its original wax jacket which has some edge tears. Some illustrations in color. ... more
Price: $10.00
1917. Softcover, oblong 4to. illustrated with 24 tipped-in color plates. Near Fine copy: all plates present, clean and attached. Minor edgewear to the wraps. ... more
Price: $30.00
No date, c. 1913. Small staplebound pamphlet with photos of the Hill Top House and other sites in Harpers Ferry, VA. Slightest bend toward the foredge of the book; otherwise Fine. Clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $30.00
1947, Softcover, staplebound wraps. 4 photographs. Ads. Includes a history of the town and program for its centennial. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; clean and unmarked insides. ... more
Price: $25.00
1947, Softcover, staplebound wraps. 4 photographs. Ads. Includes a history of the town and program for its centennial. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; previous owner's signature on the rear wrap; clean and unmarked insides. ... more
Price: $25.00
1947, Softcover, staplebound wraps. 4 photographs. Ads. Includes a history of the town and program for its centennial. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; clean and unmarked insides. ... more
Price: $25.00
1905. Softcover, old souvenir book illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Very Good copy: faint foxing to the first and last pages; otherwise clean contents; small chip tot he bottom left corner of the front wrap. ... more
Price: $25.00
No date, c. 1890. Folded pamphlet. 27 x 7 inches when spread out. One side is an engraved map of the Reservaytion. The other side offers a Guide to Points of View, and a smaller map of the Niagara region. In uncommonly beautfilul condition. Bright, clean and free of tears.... more
Price: $40.00
1878, First Edition. 397 pp. Hardcover, original leather-backed boards, gilt titles, aeg. 4to. illustrated throughout with engraved plates, including the frontis that shows 2 views of Niagara Falls. Good copy. Shallow loss and wear to the leather at the spine ends and along the front outer hinges. Boards securely attached.... more
Price: $350.00
1898, First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Full leather, blindstamped covers, gilt titles and edges, decorative endpapers. 988 pp. Illus. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to leather, inner hinges hinges worn, front inner hinge cracked at top and bottom, but board is still holding securely; inner hinges reinforced with binder's tape, binding is... more
Price: $100.00
Single issue, May 1934, Softcover in original wraps. 96 pp. Mild wear to the covers; clean contents; sound binding. Supply catalog for drugstores, offering everything from playing cards, to combs to athletic supporters. ... more
Price: $40.00
12 issues of "The Old Franklin Almanac" bound together. No. 2, 1861 - No. 13, 1872. Hardcover, 3/4 leather with boards, 4 raised bands and gilt title on spine. Library bookplate on front pastedown; perforated stamp on title page of the first issue, and ink stamp on the title page... more
Price: $100.00
1954. Hardcover, blue cloth. Illustrated. 88 pp. Spine sunned a touched, otherwise Fine. ... more
Price: $35.00
Volume 9 of the "Analectic Magazine" comprising issues January-June of 1817. Index. 528 pp. Numerous engraved plates, including views of Richmond, Boston, West-Rock, CT and portraits of Chief Justice Marshall, Rev. Timothy Dwight, Napoleon and a fold-out plates showing a facsimile of Ben Franklin's handwriting. Hardcover, 1/2 red leather with... more
Price: $45.00
1896. Hardcover, large, thick 4to. Bound in full leather, gilt titles; part of latch still attached to the front board. Leather rubbed and flaking. Book houses 40 plates, all signed on thick boards. Includes the members of the Senate and 3 juveniles. This book also come with a 12mo. string-bound... more
Price: $150.00
First Edition. First State. Without map. c.1903. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles, illustrated cover. 8vo. 387pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Light rubbing to spine-ends and corners, mild soil to cloth, tanning to list of illustrations. ... more
Price: $80.00
First edition, 1911, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing and mild soil to boards and spine, mild edge wear to corners and spine ends, binding tender, front flyleaf removed, front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's signature to half-title, text has some foxing and toning throughout. No DJ.... more
Price: $50.00




















