Results
- Topic: American History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First published in 1824, this is apparently the second printing, 1825. Small 8vo, leather backed papercovered boards, 156 pp. Good copy, spine solid, boards firmly attached, but moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to boards, corners rounded, lacks a good deal of paper covering to the original boards, contents good... more
Price: $125.00
First printing, 1885. Small 4to, printed tan wraps with red and black lettering (10 x 7.75 inches), ca. 75 unnumbered pages, mainly advertising interspersed with grainy photographs of Charleston scenery, and some of the effects of the Cyclone of 1885, which wreaked havoc on the town. Good+, some chipping and... more
Price: $275.00
Self wraps, 20 (of 24) pp, fair copy only last 2 leaves missing, amateur stitching, tears to pages, loss of half a page to last leaf. ... more
Price: $20.00
Pale green envelope with green tinted view of the Denver amusement park, opening to reveal three color postcards, thin, in color, of the casino, the bandstand and the derby raceway. Light soil to envelope, very good. Touted as the Coney Island of the Rockies ... more
Price: $20.00
Volume 1 only. 1793. Hardcover, original full calf binding, 8vo., chipped leather title label on spine. 375 pp. + table of contents and index. Good copy. Faint foxing to about half of the pages; unmarked text. Both the front and rear fly leaf are also detached, but present. The text... more
Price: $625.00
1970, First Edition. 61 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Fine copy in its original wax paper dust jacket. A tight, clean copy. The wax jacket shows minor edgewear. Inscribed on the fly leaf to the former owners from A.B.C. Press (A. Burton Carnes, presumably). ... more
Price: $25.00
Bound volume of 4 pamphlets on Michael Cresap and his war with the Indians in 1774. Hardcover, bound in blue buckram with gilt title. All of the pamphlets have retained their original wraps. Very Good copy. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Soiling to rear endpapers and rear cover.... more
Price: $125.00
1872, First Edition. Hardcover in original black cloth. A worn copy. Front cover loose, but present; spine cloth missing; rear cover missing. Lacks the last 2 pages of the index. Text-block is securely bound; pages have browned, but text still readable. ... more
Price: $25.00
1913, First Edition. Softcover, illustrated tan wraps. Unpaginated: Introduction, 54 pages of black and white photos, facts, dates and figures. A Fine copy. Clean, bright and unmarked. A well-preserved copy of this scarce pamphlet. Measures 7 x 5 inches. ... more
Price: $125.00
1807, Second Edition. 190 pp. Hardcover, leather backed marbled boards. Leather spine missing, but the binding is still secure. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; light browning to pages; clean contents. Includes text questions for students in the rear. ... more
Price: $30.00
1809, First Edition. 519 pp. Hardcover, original full calf binding, 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine. Tissue-covered frontis of the author. Very Good copy: Both outer hinges have cracked, but the boards are still securely attached by their ties; boards edgeworn; very shallow loss to the spine ends.... more
Price: $100.00
First edition, 1942. Blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 324 + xv pp., illustrated (including fold-out map), clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of wear to the edges of the fold-out map including a couple of small closed tears, minor soil or... more
Price: $70.00
First edition, 1897, hardcover, large octavo, 407pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book good+ with water stains and soil to boards, toning and rubbing to spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text unmarked and slightly toned with a few observed instances of soil. No DJ, though encased in... more
Price: $130.00
First edition, 1994. Black cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 318 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light creasing or waviness to some pages of the text, minor rubbing to the tips of the covers, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with... more
Price: $70.00
1868, First Edition. 324, 33 pp. Hardcover, original brown cloth boards. Tissue-covered frontis, plus other engraved plates on yellow paper. Good- copy. Top inch of the spine cloth is missing; rear board loose, but present; tape repair to both inner hinges. Text is bold and unmarked. Previous owner's bookplate on... more
Price: $60.00
1935. Softcover, staplebound pamphlet, 29 pp. Very Good copy: light soil to covers; some bending to corners. Clean and unmarked text. Short tear along front cover. Uncommon -- OCLC locates less than 20 copies. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 280 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature to the front pastedown and the front flyleaf, soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to... more
Price: $13.00
1922 Blue cloth 8vo, 295pp. In good condition with spotted discoloration and sunning to the spine. Light foxing throughout. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
1870 Green cloth large 8vo, 190pp. In very good condition with rubbing wear to extremeties (especially corners), nudging to the spine ends. Later printing apparently issued in the same year as the first. Mild soil to covers. Rare early printing, with previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, and original... more
Price: $215.00
1846, First Edition, 312 pp. Hardcover, original full leather binding with gilt bands and leather and gilt label on spine. Illustrated: tissue-covered frontis, engraved plates, and a fold-out map of the original settlements of the Dutch and Swedes. Ex-library copy: bookplate on front pastedown, sticker on spine, stamp on both... more
Price: $50.00

















