410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: African-American Studies

Matches 1-20 of 44

Washington DC: The Southern Education Foundation, Inc., 1943.

First Edition. c.1943. Original gray wraps. 8vo. 297pp. Very Good. Occasional creasing to edges, spine creased, light wear, some soil to wraps, occasional dogearring to pages. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1962.

First American edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 336pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear to corners, binding tight, text clean and bright with a couple instances of marginalia toward the rear. DJ VG with some light general soil and rubbing, edge wear. "Fourteen outstanding scholars have... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1982.

First printing, 1982. Blue cloth 8vo, 486pp. Near fine with gentle bumping to the spinehead. In a near fine dustjacket with light shelfwear and a small closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: The Noonday Press, 1966.

Softcover. c.1966. 8vo. 431pp. Very Good. Light general wear to wraps, spine creased, very mild tanning to page edges. Contents unmarked. Wittily inscribed by Jane Bowles to noted Arab-American poet Sam Hazo in Pittsburgh, "We all wonder what makes Sammy rhyme. Fodly, Jane." Hazo's International Poetry Forum, founded in the... more

Price: $750.00

London: Fisher, 1842.

First printing, second issue with index added, (1842); no date on title pages. 2 volumes, 8vo, beautifully rebound in full tan sprinkled calf by Bayntun of Bath, elaborate gilt decorations at corners of boards, elaborately gilt decorated spine compartments, raised bands, spine labels in slightly lightly tan leather, marbled endpapers.... more

Price: $300.00

Hartford, CT: 1845.

Original copy of this newspaper put out by the Connecticut Anti-Slavery society. Folio, 4pp. Good copy only, usual folds for mailing, some soil and dog-earing and with 2 inch tear to top edge of pages. Signed, over the bannerhead, "Miss C. Lemoyne." An excellent association copy of this rare Abolitionist... more

Price: $85.00

Hartford, CT: 1845.

Original copy of this newspaper put out by the Connecticut Anti-Slavery society. Folio, 4pp. Very good copy, minor corner folding, with signature of Charlotte Lemoyne over the bannerhead. An excellent association copy of this rare Abolitionist anti-slavery newspaper. It was owned by Charlotte Lemoyne, one of the daughters of Washington,... more

Price: $100.00

Hartford, CT: 1845.

Original copy of this newspaper put out by the Connecticut Anti-Slavery society. Folio, 4pp. Very good, usual folds, light soil and darkening, signed "C. LeMoyne" above the bannerhead. An excellent association copy of this rare Abolitionist anti-slavery newspaper. It was owned by Charlotte Lemoyne, one of the daughters of Washington,... more

Price: $100.00

Hartford, CT: 1845.

Original copy of this newspaper put out by the Connecticut Anti-Slavery society. Folio, 4pp. Very good, usual folds, light soil and darkening, signed "C. LeMoyne" above the bannerhead. An excellent association copy of this rare Abolitionist anti-slavery newspaper. It was owned by Charlotte Lemoyne, one of the daughters of Washington,... more

Price: $100.00

Hartford, CT: 1845.

Original copy of this newspaper put out by the Connecticut Anti-Slavery society. Folio, 4pp. good copy with moderate soil and usual folds, signed "C. LeMoyne" above the bannerhead. An excellent association copy of this rare Abolitionist anti-slavery newspaper. It was owned by Charlotte Lemoyne, one of the daughters of Washington,... more

Price: $75.00

New York: The Modern Library,

Hardcover. Flexible clothbacked boards. 16mo. ca.1930s edition. 535pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light soil to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, occasional chipping with loss to edges and corners, mild loss to crown of spine, loss of top edge to rear panel, general soiling. ... more

Price: $18.75

Cheyney, PA: Committee of Twelve for the Advancement of the Interests of the Negro Race, c. 1907.

c. 1907. Softcover in original green stapled wraps. 32 pp. Portrait photo of Carnegie. Good copy: Light fading and soiling to covers. There are 2 vertical creases affecting the whole book. The text has remained clean, bright and unmarked. Published by Committee of Twelve for the Advancement of the Interests... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1902.

First Edition. c.1902. Hardcover. Red cloth. Illustrated cover. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. Very Good. Boards somewhat darkened and speckled, rubbing, a couple instances of light soil to contents. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929.

Hardcover. 262pp. First Edition. Author's first book; he was 23 years old, an African-American sea captain. Contains much content on South Africa. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear, light general soiling. Mild wear to dustjacket, light chipping to corners and spine-ends, lightening to spine. Contents unmarked. Signed by... more

Price: $120.00

Tempe AZ: Porch Publications, 1980.

8 out of the 10 pamphlets that comprise the 1980 Inland Boat pamphlet series, featuring some well known poets. Each is a stapled gray chapbook with a small sailboat image on front cover, ca 20 pp. each. Fine copies. The Dove chapbook, 'The Only Dark Spot in the Sky' is... more

Price: $400.00

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1904.

First printing, 1904. Original olive green cloth gilt, 309 pp., ill. Very good, most minor rubbing to joints and tips, faintest spine lean, owner's pencil signature on pastedown and stamp of "Tamaqua Club" on flyleaf (famous men's club in Beaver, PA), light soil to endpapers, and flyleaf has a long... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900.

Hardcover. c.1900. 8vo. Dark green cloth with red floaral decoration, gilt titles, gilt edge. 125pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light cocking to spine, mild sunning to spine, mild soil, gift inscription on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $71.25

Nashville, TN: Pamela E. Foster, 1998.

First Edition. Hardcover. c.1998. Black cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 378pp. Very Good. Mild rubbing to corners, foot of spine worn, gift inscription. ... more

Price: $65.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, 1995.

First printing. Trade paperback, 78 pp., illustrated, fine copy. INSCRIBED by all three authors on first page to Ida Lewis, an African-American librarian at Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (now deceased), "keeper of the historical flame." Nice association. ... more

Price: $25.00

Lancaster, PA: Inquirer Printing and Publishing Company, 1873.

First Edition. c.1873. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 226pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild bumping to corners, light rubbing to edges, mild wear to spine-ends, bookplate on front pastedown, light staining to endpapers, pp.100-101 and rear endpapers darkened by old newspaper clippings. ... more

Price: $187.50



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB