Results
- Topic: Africa
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1987, hardcover, quarto, 185pp., illustrated in color. Book fine with some light rubbing to front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear that includes a small closed tear to top of spine, light rubbing, price-clipped. "In this superb, full-colour portfolio... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. ca.1870 edition. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 433pp. Illus. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, rubbing to corners with mild loss to cloth, mild wear to spine-ends, moderate soil to top edge, light soil to endpapers, former owner's stamp on flyleaf otherwise contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $37.50
First printing, 1954. Half cloth 8vo, 269pp. Green cloth spine with striped paper-backed boards. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographic plates. In VG+/NF condition with very slight bumping to the corners; in a VG/VG+ priceclipped dustjacket with rubbing to the corners, general edgewar. Small closed tear to the lower front joint.... more
Price: $65.00
First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 432pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light edge wear and rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some darkening to spine, rubbing and soil to panels, light edge wear. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1983. Brown cloth 8vo, 336pp. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with slight fading to spine and wear near upper edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.00
Softcover. c.1962. 171pp. Good. Some shelfwear, rubbing to wraps, moderate soiling, browning to pages, inscription on flyleaf. ... more
Price: $15.00
First Edition. c.1872. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles and cover decoration. 12mo. 292pp. frontis. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to corners and spine-ends, light soil, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $175.00
1972 Yellow cloth 8vo, 736pp. Near fine with very light bumping to the lower spine ends. In a near fine dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in a clear protective wrapper. A nice copy of this rare book. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $75.00
First British edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 422 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, a bit of soil/discoloration to the top edge and the cloth covers, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, rubbing and wear to the... more
Price: $17.00
1938 Yellow cloth 8vo, 224pp. Illustrated by the author. Very good with light discoloration to boards, offsetting to endpapers. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.00
Softcover. c.1967. 8vo. 369pp. Text in French. Near Fine. Mild soil to wraps, a few marks to text. ... more
Price: $20.00
1836 Tan cloth 4to, 632pp. In very good- condition with general soil/discoloration to boards. Copiously illustrated with black and white and color tipped-in plates. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1848, "The Journal..." by Bridge, together with "The Narrative of the Hon John Byron," paginated consecutively, 306 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth, faded gilt titles. Good copy with some light Library markings: library ink number on foot of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, evidence of a removed envelope from the... more
Price: $200.00
Early American edition, 1810. Full old calf, no spine label, 275 (1) pp. Good to very good, binding nice and tight, old owner's inscription from 1831 on flyleaf and very old bookplate of "W. Campbell" on pastedown, text a little tanned and foxed, rear flyleaf missing. Text clean and unmarked.... more
Price: $48.75
1928, stated Second Printing. 376 pp. Hardcover, half cloth with yellow illustrated paper over boards. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light fade to spine; light edgewear. Front inner hinge just starting, webbing barely revealed. Bright, unmarked text. A solid copy. ... more
Price: $22.50
First edition, 1999. Paperback 8vo, 282pp. Near fine with light shelfwear; contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1992, paperback, octavo, 276pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing, small sticker to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "This volume explores what Western women did, thought, and felt in and about the colonies in Africa and India, lands... more
Price: $12.00
Second edition,k 1899. Red cloth 8vo, 196pp. In sbout very good condition with discoloration to spine, some age mellowing to boards and wear to the spine ends. Contents appear clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. c.1971. 4to. 48pp. Very Good+. Edge of wraps darkened. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
First printing, 1981. Paperback 8vo, 256pp. VG+ with some general shelfwear and a crease at the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00

















