410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Adventure & Exploration

Matches 1-20 of 124

Portland, ME: Francis Blake, 1856.

Later printing of this wonderful classic. 8vo, original embossed brown cloth gilt, 432 pp., occasional woodcut illustration. Good+ with slight abrasion to top of front joint, minor spottiness to binding, contents good to very good, old dampstain tidemark to bottom inner pages growing less visible till it all but disappears... more

Price: $60.00

London: Jones and Co., 1822.

2 volumes set. Published 1823 (volume 1) and 1822 (volume 2), both later issues. 656 & 668 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., bound in full old calf, gilt spine and spine label, marbled endpapers. Leather worn at corners; outer hinges dry, but holding nicely; spines worn. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedowns;... more

Price: $800.00

Clarion, PA: The Clarion Democrat, 1910.

Third book. 1910, First edition, Softcover, 196 pp. Near Fine copy: minor fading to covers; faint creasing to upper corner. A clean, tight and unmarked copy of this rare title. Further adventures of our fearless detective and crime fighter in Western Pennsylvania, particularly among the low-life of Somerset, Bellefonte, Tyrone... more

Price: $200.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.

Third printing. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, 421 pp., near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, owner's signature to front flyleaf, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1965.

423 pp. A near fine copy in grey cloth. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket is very good with slight loss at spine ends, minimal rubbing. Inscribed by author in half-title page. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $13.50

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988.

First Edition. Review copy. From the author of _The Black Cauldron_. Near fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. Publication date: 1988. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows minor bumping. Pages: 152. Very nice copy. Ocatvo. Review Copy. ... more

Price: $21.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1987.

Softcover, uncorrected proof in dust jacket. 164 pp. Book is fine. DJ is near fine-. Upper edge of DJ spine shows some bumping and wear. Contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $37.50

London: T. Becket, 1760, 1767.

Complete set in 4 volumes. Volumes 1 and 2 are from the First edition of 1760, Volumes 3 and 4 are stated Second editions of 1767. Hardcover, 12mo., full calf, 5 raised bands and gilt and leather label at spine, gilt number denoting volume is visible on volumes 2 and... more

Price: $450.00

New York: Dix, Edward and Co., 1857.

1857, First American edition. 433 pp. + ads. Hardcover, embossed green cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Bad-ass frontis of 2 lions taking down a giraffe. Illustrated throughout with engravings and full page plates. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket, but comes in a protective mylar sleeve. Covers rubbed with mild soil;... more

Price: $200.00

New York: Dix, Edward and Co., 1857.

1857, First American edition. 433 pp. + ads. Hardcover, embossed green cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Frontis of 2 lions taking down a giraffe. Illustrated throughout with engravings and full page plates. Good+ copy: Covers faded and show some soiling; spine ends worn, with tearing and shallow loss to cloth. Clean... more

Price: $125.00

New York: G. W. Carleton & Co., 1877.

380 pp. Very good- copy in black ink and gilt stamped rust colored cloth. Rubbing/shelfwear to spine ends, joints, and corners. No dust jacket. Slight slant to binding. Foxing to tissue guard at frontis, adhesive remain pp. 189. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

London: T. Werner Laurie, c. 1920.

No date (c. 1920). Later printing. 307 pp. + ads. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Very Good copy: A few shallow nicks and tears to cloth at spine ends. Small bookseller bookplate on front pastedown. Clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $15.00

San Francisco: John Howell, 1982.

745 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, small 4to., illustrated. Fourth edition. Near Fine copy: contents are Fine. Clean, bright and unmarked text. Covers show minimal rub and signs of handling. ... more

Price: $40.00

Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1839.

2 vol set, 249 + 267 pp. Good+ copies in tan/brown cloth with paper spine labels. Vol II label mostly readable but worn, Vol I worn entirely. Boards show some sunning/scuffing/splotching, corner bumping, and rubbing at joints. Cracks in cloth at spine end of Vol I. Bindings secure. Paper bookplates... more

Price: $131.25

Barcelona: Editorial Clie, 1990.

1990. Hardcover, illustrated. 174 pp. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1920.

1920. Hardcover, maroon cloth. 309 pp. Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Pages have browned, but aren't brittle; small sticker on the top margin of the first page; clean text otherwise. Faint stain to rear board. Sound binding. The DJ has shallow losses to the spine ends... more

Price: $37.50

Chicago: McClurg, 1918.

1918, First edition. 350 pp. + ads. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Illustrated. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor wear to spine ends; slight slanting of spine. Else, a clean, unmarked copy that is housed in a protective mylar sleeve. ... more

Price: $140.00

New York: Hurst and Company, 1880.

Published in 1880 by Hurst and Company. By the author of "Tha Dancing Imps of the Wine." Good+ fancifully gilt decorated hard back book with no dust jacket. Endpapers soiled and scratched with inner-front and rear hinge cracking that appears to have been glued by a previous owner (with moderate... more

Price: $33.75

N.p.: N.p., c. 1935.

No place, no date (circa 1935). 4to, stapled wraps, circa 50 pp., illustrated, including ads, printed on pulpy paper. Very Good; light soil. Handed out as program during a reading tour, perhaps. ... more

Price: $22.50

New York: Cupples & Leon, 1917.

1917, First edition thus. Only 1 sheet of cut-outs present, "A Mad Tea-Party" which includes Alice at the table, the Hatter and his Hat, March Hare, Gardener and the Dormouse. 124 pp. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed pictorial boards. Very Good- copy, no dust jacket. Boards rubbed, with some loss to the... more

Price: $55.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB