Featured Items

1951, First printing, stated First edition. 251 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy in a Good+ dust jacket: Covers faded and discolored; slight slant to spine; light bumping to spine ends. Fading to endpapers; very sparse foxing to prelims; pages have tanned, but text remains unmarked. DJ shows some chipping to head of spine; shallow chipping to foot of spine. Light wear along edges and folds of DJ; fading and 2 small stains to rear panel of DJ. Jacket housed in a mylar wrap. Digital images available upon request.
The Illustrated Man
Bradbury, Ray
Garden City: Doubleday, 1951.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
1936, First Edition. 63 pp. Contains 63 b&w full page photographs with captions in English and French. Hardcover, illustrated boards with red title, 4to. A Near Fine copy in the rare, original acetate dust jacket. The rear cover of the book and of the jacket show staining from red ink or paint. Else, a clean, unmarked copy showing only slight edgewear. The jacket shows some shallow chipping along edges, resulting in maybe %10 loss. Book and jacket now protected in a mylar sleeve. The photographer's first book. Digital images available upon request.
The English at Home
Brandt, Bill (photog.); Mortimer, Raymond (intr.)
New York: Charles Scribner, 1936.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Sight and Touch
Paz, Octavio; Balthus
Limited Editions Club, 1994.
Price: $2,400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition, 1913. Cloth hardbound, illustrated with a frontispiece, text is clean and unmarked, 308 pp.   Very good copy, wear to tips with minor fraying, rubbing to covers, some relevant clippings pasted to front endpapers (creating some offsetting). There is a vertical dent running along the center of the spine; the cloth has not been torn and the spine isn't broken, but there is a dip  Inscribed by Cather's mother on the front flyleaf.  Digital pictures available on request.
O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa Sibert
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1913.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
44 pp. Small 8vo., quarter vellum & boards, printed at the Chiswick Press. Intials, half-title, and other hand illumination in brilliant color, by "E.O.B." on January 25, 1899. Owner's name at fly leaf. Very Good. A unique copy, as all other copies we found were uncolored. Unmarked text. Boards sunned, gilt titles bright and complete. Small 8vo.
Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
London: Bell, 1898.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis