Featured Items

Catalog of the Polish art exhibit from the 1939 World's Fair in New York. 1939, Polish text, 505 pp. Plates, a few in color. Hardcover, green cloth, square 8vo. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Minor soil to covers; spine sunned; Clean, unmarked contents. Scarce. Title on front cover: Polska. Digital images available upon request.
Katalog Oficjalny Dzialu Polskiego na Miedzynarodowej Wystawie w Nowym Jorku, 1939
n/a
Warszawa (Warsaw): Introligatornia Artystyczna, 1939.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Burroughs on front cover. 224 pp. Softcover. A near fine copy. Light fading, edge and shelfwear of wraps. Previous owner's inscription on title page; otherwise, Insides are clean, with bright and unmarked text. Inscription from Author.
The Job: Interviews With William S. Burroughs
Burroughs, William S.; Odier, Daniel
New York: Penguin USA, 1989.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
1869, First Boston edition and a very early American edition First published in London in 1865 and in NY in 1866 (from the English sheets). Because the Boston edition was published entirely in America, rather than bound from English sheets, it has a legitimate claim to the considered the First American Printing of "Alice." 192 pp., with 42 illustrations by Tenniel. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt design and title. Very Good copy in slipcase, accompanied by 1940s wooden moveable figures of Alice and the White Rabbit. Cloth rubbed; light wear at corners and head of spine; few small soil spots at rear cover. Inner hinges have been professionally repaired. Both hinges now sturdy, but the repair to the front one is a bit ugly. Shallow chipping to top and foredge of fly leaf. Occasional finger smudge to page margin, but text and illustrations have remained clean and unmarked. Matching green slipcase is in excellent condition. The charming figures are also in great shape. Alice stand on her base; the White Rabbit appears to have lost his base, but can still stand on its own. Digital images of book and figurines available upon request.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (w/ wooden figurines of Alive and the White Rabbit)
Carroll, Lewis (Charles Dodgson); Tenniel, John (illus.)
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
1903. Hardcover, 8vo., light blue cloth with gilt design and gilt upper text-block. 379 pp. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light soiling, including a few small, faint water-stains to covers; outer hinges rubbed; light wear to spine ends. Double frontis with tissue cover; printed in black and red. Clean, unmarked contents. Sound binding. Scarce. Digital images available upon request.
The High History of the Holy Graal
Evans, Sebastian; King, Jessie M. (illus.)
London: Dent, 1903.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
183 pp. Signed by illustrator, Hejduk. Limited, 4/375. Near Fine copy, brown leather, large 4to; cloth shows lightest scuffing; insides fine, contents clean, bright and unmarked. Slipcase is fine. LEC. Large 4to. Digital images available upon request.
The Black Swan
Mann, Thomas; Hejduk, John; shapiro, David
Limited Editions Club, 1990.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Clipped signature of Harriet Beacher Stowe (signed H B Stowe) mounted on fly leaf. 333 pp. A very good- copy in blue embossed cloth. No dust jacket. Rubbing and soil of boards. Some edge and cornerwear, shallow tearing at head and foot of spine. Spine is ever so slightly cocked. Binding strong. Some fading and discoloration of pages and page outsides, text is bright and unmarked. Minor wear at endpapers, small sticker on front pastedown.
House and Home Papers
Crowfield, Christopher; Stowe, Harriet Beacher
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by the author. 384 pp. + errata. Hardcover. First Edition, and according to an old bookseller's pencil notation, first issue. Rebacked and re-cornered, with original calf boards retained, late 19th century endpapers. Has the bookplate of David Garrick (1717-1779), an English actor, playwright, theater manager and producer who influenced nearly all aspects of theatrical practice throughout the 18th century and was a pupil and friend of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Mounted on the second blank is a clipped inscription, measuring 1x3.5", "To Mr. Garrick, from the author," probably in Johnson's hand. Also, the ownership inscription of Sophie Patton, 1847, and Thomas Patton, 1859 to one of the blanks. Text is clean and unmarked. Sound, stiff binding. Housed in cloth chemise and half calf and cloth slipcase that states on spine, "First Issue / Original Board / Wholly Uncut."
Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland
Johnson, Samuel
London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775.
Price: $8,500.00
more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis