Featured Items
1956, First Edition. Softcover. True first appearance, originally issued with a copy of McCall's magazine. A Fine, clean copy. No signs of handling or use. ... more
Price: $80.00
1955, Softcover, 44 pp. With poetry and black and white photos by the Pittsburgh sculptor Thaddeus Mosley. Very Good copy: light marginalia, in blue ink, to about half of the pages. Minor shelfwear to the wraps. This was the premiere project of the newly formed Writers and Photographers Guild of... more
Price: $375.00
1794 Quarter leather folio with marbled boards, 17 x 12.5 inches (43 x 31.5 cm). With thirteen engraved in-text illustrations, as well as eight plates, five of which are folding. A mostly clean ex-library copy with small bookplate, faint stamp to credit page, and the ghost of stickers on the... more
Price: $2,500.00
Plate volume, hardcover oblong quarto, 8.5 x 13 inches. In marbled paper boards. Bound without title page, attribution determined from matching plates to online copies. Featuring 102 pages of wonderfully engraved plates, sometimes 2 or more on a page with 5 folding leaves. Plates are in generally very good condition... more
Price: $1,500.00
1848 Brown cloth 8vo, 416pp. Featuring 43 plates and the rare large folding map (29.5 x 64.5 inches). Map is in very good condition, though fragile with light edgewear. Volume in about very good condition with cracking to the rear joint and rubbing to the edges, spine label chipped and... more
Price: $850.00
First thus, 2006. Black cloth folio, 14 x 11 inches. Near fine with very slight bumping to corners, in a like dust jacket. This new edition includes previously unpublished photographs in addition to a complete reprinted of the coveted 1964 original. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Oversize, may require... more
Price: $200.00
Full baby blue velvet embossed portfolio containing five of the original ten silver gelatin prints issued in this special collector's edition, with portfolio SIGNED by Lartigue. The portfolio measures approximately 21 x 17 x 3 inches. The photographs measure approximately 7.5 x 6 inches and are individually matted with a... more
Price: $600.00
First printing with special leaf signed by the author. 1958. Hardcover, blue cloth. 383 pp., index. A Fine, clean copy that shows very minor shelfwear to the spine ends. In a Very Good dust jacket with a small abrasion to the publisher's logo on the spine; light wear to spine... more
Price: $40.00
Ca. 1790 edition. 8vo, (8 x 4.75 inches), 22 pp, disbound. Possibly Shipton and Mooney 45687, Bristol B7108, a rare early edition of this Constitution, probably not printed before 1789. VG copy with light signs of having been disbound from a larger volume (of pamphlets?). A curiosity and certainly a... more
Price: $1,250.00
First edition, first state, 1908. Small 4to, sky blue cloth lettered in black with gold color pictorial onlay to front cover, yellow and black pictorial endpapers, color plates. A very good or better copy in an incredibly bright, tight fine binding; the only blemishes to this copy are a Christmas... more
Price: $775.00
1897. Hardcover, 8vo., original linen backed blue boards. 41 pp. Printed in black and red in Chaucer type. Frontis woodcut after Edward Burne-Jones. Minor rubbing along the spine. Previous owner's small signature in ink on the fly leaf, and a small inked price on the front pastedown. Clean contents. Limited... more
Price: $1,650.00
1969. Softcover, 20 pp. Oblong, measures 18 inches wide by 9 tall. Illustrated throughout with sketches, photographs and drawings of the island, including historical ones, as well as the plans by Philip Johnson and John Burgee that were eventually accepted by the city. Very Good copy, with light shelfwear to... more
Price: $150.00
1967, First Printing. Softcover. All original parts attached and present: castle fold-out, red accordion, airplane accordion, Chelsea Girl ad on spring, insert attached to string between pages, Lou Reed record, Hunt's can, Warhol blotter sheet. Last 2 pages stuck together (as usual) from balloon. A Fine, clean copy. 2 of... more
Price: $450.00
1937, First Edition. About 350 pages, illustrated with Ward's woodcuts on the rectos only, title page in blue and black. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Cloth frayed at spine ends; light shelfwear to corners. Lacks front fly leaf; endpapers browned; contents are clean and unmarked. Digital images available upon... more
Price: $300.00
1925, First Edition, second issue (with 'sickantired' on page 205, Bruccoli A11). Hardcover, original green cloth, gilt title on spine. Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. A few light scuffs to the spine ends; bottom corner of the front board lightly worn; four faint brown spots on... more
Price: $2,000.00
First Printing. c.1982. Softcover. Staple-Bound. With rare erratum sheet laid-in. Light sunning to spine, else Fine. ... more
Price: $25.00
Uncorrected Proof. c.2008. Softcover. 8vo. 289pp. Very mild discolor to edges of wraps, else Fine. Rare! ... more
Price: $125.00
1905, First Edition. 166 pp. Hardcover, folio, bound in full pebbled black leather, gilt title. Illustrated throughout, including oval photo portraits of prominent Pittsburghers, as well as photographs of residences, buildings, landscapes and city views which make this a great resource for the architectural historian. A Near Fine copy. Minor... more
Price: $350.00




































